← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jun 2022

What is being bought

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership are looking to procure a networked All Wales Infection Prevention and Control Case Management, reporting and surveillance system for use across NHS Wales Health Boards and Trusts.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership are facilitating a procurement on behalf of Public Health Wales NHS Trust (PHW). The requirement is for national Infection Prevention and Control case management, reporting and surveillance software, fully networked across NHS Wales Health Boards and Trusts with functionality to provide an interfaced system across NHS Wales’ clinical systems (including but not limited to laboratory, patient management and theatre) in addition to the provision of a national level repository for surveillance and reporting. PHW are seeking to explore alternatives to their current commercially supported system in use since 2016. The purpose of this pre-market engagement exercise is to assess the capabilities of the market and to enable NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership to refine its specification and approach to the procurement of this requirement. Indicative pricing will also be requested as part of this pre-market engagement. The system must support – and be customisable by – local clinical teams, while also supporting a fully networked, national i.e. All Wales approach to Infection Prevention and Control case management, reporting and surveillance. The system must support the migration of existing data from the current system, support the import of data from existing NHS Wales clinical systems and interface with downstream systems. The system must support the creation of a single patient record of infection by linking data from these systems. The system must support bespoke and adjustable organism tagging, alerting and reporting functionality in accordance with a defined specification and support effective workflow management for clinical teams in respect to these organisms. The systems must support the recording and management of outbreaks and incidents at a local and national level and support effective workflow management for clinical teams in respect to these events. The system must support local and national level surveillance and reporting at least equivalent to the system currently in use, facilitated via both front end reporting tools and backend access to the underlying database. NHS Wales has a ‘cloud first’ policy. As such, the preference would be a public cloud-hosted service. However, it is recognised that some suppliers may not yet provide their service over the cloud – in such cases, consideration will be given to an on-premise solution.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer451 median · 1.7 average (20 of 45 with a bid count)1 average (27 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2224 median · 9.5 average (86 of 222 with a bid count)2.7 average (101 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034845
Latest release ID016800-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 20 2022 12:11:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2022planning016800-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016800-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-20T13:11:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034845",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AW 088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership are facilitating a procurement on behalf of Public Health Wales NHS Trust (PHW). The requirement is for national Infection Prevention and Control case management, reporting and surveillance software, fully networked across NHS Wales Health Boards and Trusts with functionality to provide an interfaced system across NHS Wales’ clinical systems (including but not limited to laboratory, patient management and theatre) in addition to the provision of a national level repository for surveillance and reporting.\nPHW are seeking to explore alternatives to their current commercially supported system in use since 2016. The purpose of this pre-market engagement exercise is to assess the capabilities of the market and to enable NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership to refine its specification and approach to the procurement of this requirement. Indicative pricing will also be requested as part of this pre-market engagement.\nThe system must support – and be customisable by – local clinical teams, while also supporting a fully networked, national i.e. All Wales approach to Infection Prevention and Control case management, reporting and surveillance.\nThe system must support the migration of existing data from the current system, support the import of data from existing NHS Wales clinical systems and interface with downstream systems.  The system must support the creation of a single patient record of infection by linking data from these systems.\nThe system must support bespoke and adjustable organism tagging, alerting and reporting functionality in accordance with a defined specification and support effective workflow management for clinical teams in respect to these organisms.\nThe systems must support the recording and management of outbreaks and incidents at a local and national level and support effective workflow management for clinical teams in respect to these events.\nThe system must support local and national level surveillance and reporting at least equivalent to the system currently in use, facilitated via both front end reporting tools and backend access to the underlying database.\nNHS Wales has a ‘cloud first’ policy. As such, the preference would be a public cloud-hosted service. However, it is recognised that some suppliers may not yet provide their service over the cloud – in such cases, consideration will be given to an on-premise solution."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infection Control System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership are looking to procure a networked All Wales Infection Prevention and Control Case Management, reporting and surveillance system for use across NHS Wales Health Boards and Trusts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hywel.jones9@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested suppliers are invited to attend a virtual engagement day to demonstrate their solutions on 4th June 2022.\nIf you are interested in demonstrating your solution, please note your interest in this notice and you will be contacted in order to ascertain suitability.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=122299.\n(WA Ref:122299)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jun 2022 · 016800-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "016800-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-20T13:11:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034845",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AW 088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership are facilitating a procurement on behalf of Public Health Wales NHS Trust (PHW). The requirement is for national Infection Prevention and Control case management, reporting and surveillance software, fully networked across NHS Wales Health Boards and Trusts with functionality to provide an interfaced system across NHS Wales’ clinical systems (including but not limited to laboratory, patient management and theatre) in addition to the provision of a national level repository for surveillance and reporting.\nPHW are seeking to explore alternatives to their current commercially supported system in use since 2016. The purpose of this pre-market engagement exercise is to assess the capabilities of the market and to enable NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership to refine its specification and approach to the procurement of this requirement. Indicative pricing will also be requested as part of this pre-market engagement.\nThe system must support – and be customisable by – local clinical teams, while also supporting a fully networked, national i.e. All Wales approach to Infection Prevention and Control case management, reporting and surveillance.\nThe system must support the migration of existing data from the current system, support the import of data from existing NHS Wales clinical systems and interface with downstream systems.  The system must support the creation of a single patient record of infection by linking data from these systems.\nThe system must support bespoke and adjustable organism tagging, alerting and reporting functionality in accordance with a defined specification and support effective workflow management for clinical teams in respect to these organisms.\nThe systems must support the recording and management of outbreaks and incidents at a local and national level and support effective workflow management for clinical teams in respect to these events.\nThe system must support local and national level surveillance and reporting at least equivalent to the system currently in use, facilitated via both front end reporting tools and backend access to the underlying database.\nNHS Wales has a ‘cloud first’ policy. As such, the preference would be a public cloud-hosted service. However, it is recognised that some suppliers may not yet provide their service over the cloud – in such cases, consideration will be given to an on-premise solution."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infection Control System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership are looking to procure a networked All Wales Infection Prevention and Control Case Management, reporting and surveillance system for use across NHS Wales Health Boards and Trusts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hywel.jones9@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested suppliers are invited to attend a virtual engagement day to demonstrate their solutions on 4th June 2022.\nIf you are interested in demonstrating your solution, please note your interest in this notice and you will be contacted in order to ascertain suitability.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=122299.\n(WA Ref:122299)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}