Inenco Energy Procurement Services DPS
Buyer: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
The request to participate has been issued to establish an Energy Procurement Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The Contracting Authority for this tender is Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust (previously Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust). The tender process and resulting DPS agreement including all contracts as a result of further competitions are managed by Inenco Group. The DPS is available for use by all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102, including, but not limited to the Contracting Authorities in supporting information document titled Appendix 6 - List of defined groups of Contracting Authorities.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,838 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,838 with a bid count) | 5 average (769 of 1,838 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041655 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032884-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 07 2023 09:53:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2023 | tenderUpdate | 032884-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032884-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-07T09:53:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041655",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX4",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust C/O The Inenco Group"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:239175-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Inenco 0010",
"title": "Inenco Energy Procurement Services DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1,000,000,000 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "100,000,000 GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The request to participate has been issued to establish an Energy Procurement Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The Contracting Authority for this tender is Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust (previously Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust). \nThe tender process and resulting DPS agreement including all contracts as a result of further competitions are managed by Inenco Group. The DPS is available for use by all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102, including, but not limited to the Contracting Authorities in supporting information document titled Appendix 6 - List of defined groups of Contracting Authorities.",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX4",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust C/O The Inenco Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road Gosforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust C/O The Inenco Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carla Loose",
"email": "supply.agreements@inenco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2023 · 032884-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032884-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-07T09:53:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041655",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX4",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust C/O The Inenco Group"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:239175-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Inenco 0010",
"title": "Inenco Energy Procurement Services DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1,000,000,000 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "100,000,000 GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The request to participate has been issued to establish an Energy Procurement Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The Contracting Authority for this tender is Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust (previously Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust). \nThe tender process and resulting DPS agreement including all contracts as a result of further competitions are managed by Inenco Group. The DPS is available for use by all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102, including, but not limited to the Contracting Authorities in supporting information document titled Appendix 6 - List of defined groups of Contracting Authorities.",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX4",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust C/O The Inenco Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road Gosforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust C/O The Inenco Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carla Loose",
"email": "supply.agreements@inenco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}