Lot 1
3 year contract with 2 year optional extension for labour resources to operate and maintain boilers.
Services related to the repairs and maintenance of Industrial Steam and Large-Scale Biogas Low Temperature, Hot Water Boilers.
UKE
3 year contract with 2 year optional extension for labour resources to operate and maintain boilers.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of boilers (50531100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,310 | 4 median · 24.2 average (2,369 of 6,310 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (2,658 of 6,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 317 | 5.5 median · 118.8 average (84 of 317 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (102 of 317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03eb70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010852-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 04 2024 08:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 010852-2024 |
| 28 Jul 2023 | tender | 022055-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010852-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-04T09:05:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010852-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "3 year contract with 2 year optional extension for labour resources to operate and maintain boilers."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Industrial Steam and Large-Scale Biogas Low Temperature, Hot Water Boiler Operations & Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services related to the repairs and maintenance of Industrial Steam and Large-Scale Biogas Low Temperature, Hot Water Boilers.",
"classification": {
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "BRADFORD",
"postalCode": "BD62SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Crawley",
"email": "CRAWLEYA@yw.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109819",
"name": "Yorkshire Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yorkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010852-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010852-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010852-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-04T09:05:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010852-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "3 year contract with 2 year optional extension for labour resources to operate and maintain boilers."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Industrial Steam and Large-Scale Biogas Low Temperature, Hot Water Boiler Operations & Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services related to the repairs and maintenance of Industrial Steam and Large-Scale Biogas Low Temperature, Hot Water Boilers.",
"classification": {
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "BRADFORD",
"postalCode": "BD62SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Crawley",
"email": "CRAWLEYA@yw.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109819",
"name": "Yorkshire Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yorkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010852-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010852-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022055-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-28T16:09:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be for 36 months, YWS reserves the option to extend further for 24 months and based on satisfactory performance of the contract by the service providers.\nFurther details will be sent out in the procurement documents.\nThe estimated value is based on the full potential contract term including renewal."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be for 36 months, YWS reserves the option to extend further for 24 months and based on satisfactory performance of the contract by the service providers.\nFurther details will be sent out in the procurement documents.\nThe estimated value is based on the full potential contract term including renewal."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The services include the operating of the boilers as well as the provision of routine boiler maintenance and ad hoc support for more invasive maintenance tasks requiring functional safety, root cause analysis and proof testing.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE1"
},
{
"region": "UKE2"
},
{
"region": "UKE3"
},
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Industrial Steam and Large-Scale Bio Gas Low Temperature, Hot Water Boiler Operations & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The notice is seeking expression of interest for the provision of the supply of the maintenance and operations of Industrial Steam and Large-Scale Bio Gas Low Temperature, Hot Water Boilers.\nThe services include the operating of the boilers as well as the provision of routine boiler maintenance and ad hoc support for more invasive maintenance tasks requiring functional safety, root cause analysis and proof testing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-29"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD62SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com",
"name": "Adam Crawley",
"email": "Adam.Crawley@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26072",
"name": "Yorkshire Water Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Water Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adam.Crawley@Yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}