← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP MS)

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The University has purchased an Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP MS) and service contract after carrying out a mini competition under Lot 1 of the NEUPC framework LAB1029 AP Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography Equipment.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Mass spectrometer 38433100

Lot details

Lot 1

ICP-MS is a powerful analytical technique that allows elemental signatures of solutions, mixtures and solids to be determined and quantified. The purpose of the new purchase is to provide state-of-the-art instrumentation to the University. This piece of equipment will enable full benefit to be leveraged from our LA system due to faster scan speeds, much better capabilities for quantifying elements that are in low abundance and much better ability to deal with interferences affecting some of our key elements of interest. The enhanced capabilities will enable greater impact of research projects at all levels (from undergraduate research project up) and the benefits will also be available to industry through the Sheffield Multimodal Imaging Centre (SMIC).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Mass spectrometer (38433100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32563 median · 3.3 average (37 of 56 with a bid count)1.2 average (43 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA compliant direct award was made after carrying out a mini competition under Lot 1 of the NEUPC framework LAB1029 AP Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography Equipment.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023542-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£226,199

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048554
Latest release ID023542-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 29 2024 10:08:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2024award, contract023542-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023542-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-29T11:08:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048554",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023542-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14342456",
          "name": "PerkinElmer AES (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2324-18-TORS-LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ICP-MS is a powerful analytical technique that allows elemental signatures of solutions, mixtures and solids to be determined and quantified. The purpose of the new purchase is to provide state-of-the-art instrumentation to the University. This piece of equipment will enable full benefit to be leveraged from our LA system due to faster scan speeds, much better capabilities for quantifying elements that are in low abundance and much better ability to deal with interferences affecting some of our key elements of interest. \nThe enhanced capabilities will enable greater impact of research projects at all levels (from undergraduate research project up) and the benefits will also be available to industry through the Sheffield Multimodal Imaging Centre (SMIC).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP MS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has purchased an Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP MS) and service contract after carrying out a mini competition under Lot 1 of the NEUPC framework LAB1029 AP Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography Equipment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mass spectrometer"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A compliant direct award was made after carrying out a mini competition under Lot 1 of the NEUPC framework LAB1029 AP Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography Equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142253431"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14342456",
      "name": "PerkinElmer AES (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Beaconsfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14342456",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PerkinElmer AES (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10248",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023542-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 226198.91,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023542-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2024 · 023542-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023542-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-29T11:08:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048554",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023542-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14342456",
          "name": "PerkinElmer AES (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2324-18-TORS-LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ICP-MS is a powerful analytical technique that allows elemental signatures of solutions, mixtures and solids to be determined and quantified. The purpose of the new purchase is to provide state-of-the-art instrumentation to the University. This piece of equipment will enable full benefit to be leveraged from our LA system due to faster scan speeds, much better capabilities for quantifying elements that are in low abundance and much better ability to deal with interferences affecting some of our key elements of interest. \nThe enhanced capabilities will enable greater impact of research projects at all levels (from undergraduate research project up) and the benefits will also be available to industry through the Sheffield Multimodal Imaging Centre (SMIC).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP MS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has purchased an Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP MS) and service contract after carrying out a mini competition under Lot 1 of the NEUPC framework LAB1029 AP Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography Equipment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mass spectrometer"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A compliant direct award was made after carrying out a mini competition under Lot 1 of the NEUPC framework LAB1029 AP Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography Equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142253431"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14342456",
      "name": "PerkinElmer AES (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Beaconsfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14342456",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PerkinElmer AES (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10248",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023542-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 226198.91,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023542-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}