← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Individuals with Complex Needs

Buyer: North Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerNorth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The service is a whole-system, integrated approach, bringing together clinical expertise and social care-led coordination to address both the immediate healthcare needs and the wider determinants of health. This includes a strong emphasis on outreach, relationship-building, and person-centred support to re-engage individuals with mainstream services. The service is to address gaps in provision, enhance system integration, and support a coordinated approach to improving health outcomes for some of the most vulnerable residents in the borough. The target cohort for this service includes individuals who experience overlapping and interrelated challenges, including but not limited to: • Drug and alcohol dependence • Mental ill health and co-occurring conditions • Homelessness or insecure housing • Social exclusion and financial hardship • Safeguarding concerns, including self-neglect • Poor engagement with primary care and preventative services Value - £73000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Individuals with Complex Needs

Statusactive
Value£73,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d71d
Latest release ID076485-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 08:02:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076485-2026
30 Jul 2026award, contract071963-2026
30 Jul 2026award, contract071960-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T09:02:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d71d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05927008",
          "name": "TYNEHEALTH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261736",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individuals with Complex Needs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service is a whole-system, integrated approach, bringing together clinical expertise and social care-led coordination to address both the immediate healthcare needs and the wider determinants of health. This includes a strong emphasis on outreach, relationship-building, and person-centred support to re-engage individuals with mainstream services.\nThe service is to address gaps in provision, enhance system integration, and support a coordinated approach to improving health outcomes for some of the most vulnerable residents in the borough.\nThe target cohort for this service includes individuals who experience overlapping and interrelated challenges, including but not limited to:\n•\tDrug and alcohol dependence\n•\tMental ill health and co-occurring conditions\n•\tHomelessness or insecure housing\n•\tSocial exclusion and financial hardship\n•\tSafeguarding concerns, including self-neglect\n•\tPoor engagement with primary care and preventative services\nValue - £73000",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05927008",
      "name": "TYNEHEALTH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE29 7ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Hedley Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tynehealth.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05927008",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tynehealth.finance@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYP-6469-GLJZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Individuals with Complex Needs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T09:02:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076485-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T09:02:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d71d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05927008",
          "name": "TYNEHEALTH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261736",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individuals with Complex Needs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service is a whole-system, integrated approach, bringing together clinical expertise and social care-led coordination to address both the immediate healthcare needs and the wider determinants of health. This includes a strong emphasis on outreach, relationship-building, and person-centred support to re-engage individuals with mainstream services.\nThe service is to address gaps in provision, enhance system integration, and support a coordinated approach to improving health outcomes for some of the most vulnerable residents in the borough.\nThe target cohort for this service includes individuals who experience overlapping and interrelated challenges, including but not limited to:\n•\tDrug and alcohol dependence\n•\tMental ill health and co-occurring conditions\n•\tHomelessness or insecure housing\n•\tSocial exclusion and financial hardship\n•\tSafeguarding concerns, including self-neglect\n•\tPoor engagement with primary care and preventative services\nValue - £73000",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05927008",
      "name": "TYNEHEALTH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE29 7ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Hedley Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tynehealth.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05927008",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tynehealth.finance@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYP-6469-GLJZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Individuals with Complex Needs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T09:02:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jul 2026 · 071963-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071963-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T08:18:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d71d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 73000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071963-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071963-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T08:18:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05927008",
          "name": "TYNEHEALTH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261736",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individuals with Complex Needs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is a Direct Award made under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Direct Award process A.\nThe Service is to address inequalities and sustaining targeted interventions for high-risk cohorts.  \nThe service model reflects a whole-system, integrated approach, bringing together clinical expertise and social care-led coordination to address both the immediate healthcare needs and the wider determinants of health. This includes a strong emphasis on outreach, relationship-building, and person-centred support to re-engage individuals with mainstream services.\nThe service is designed to address gaps in provision, enhance system integration, and support a coordinated approach to improving health outcomes for some of the most vulnerable residents in the borough.\nThe target cohort for this service includes individuals who experience overlapping and inter-related challenges, including but not limited to:\n•\tDrug and alcohol dependence\n•\tMental ill health and co-occurring conditions\n•\tHomelessness or insecure housing\n•\tSocial exclusion and financial hardship\n•\tSafeguarding concerns, including self-neglect\n•\tPoor engagement with primary care and preventative services",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05927008",
      "name": "TYNEHEALTH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE29 7ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Hedley Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tynehealth.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05927008",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tynehealth.finance@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYP-6469-GLJZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jul 2026 · 071960-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071960-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T08:13:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d71d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 73000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071960-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071960-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T08:13:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05927008",
          "name": "TYNEHEALTH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261736",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individuals with Complex Needs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is a Direct Award made under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Direct Award process A.\nThe Service is to address inequalities and sustaining targeted interventions for high-risk cohorts.  \nThe service model reflects a whole-system, integrated approach, bringing together clinical expertise and social care-led coordination to address both the immediate healthcare needs and the wider determinants of health. This includes a strong emphasis on outreach, relationship-building, and person-centred support to re-engage individuals with mainstream services.\nThe service is designed to address gaps in provision, enhance system integration, and support a coordinated approach to improving health outcomes for some of the most vulnerable residents in the borough.\nThe target cohort for this service includes individuals who experience overlapping and inter-related challenges, including but not limited to:\n•\tDrug and alcohol dependence\n•\tMental ill health and co-occurring conditions\n•\tHomelessness or insecure housing\n•\tSocial exclusion and financial hardship\n•\tSafeguarding concerns, including self-neglect\n•\tPoor engagement with primary care and preventative services\nTotal Value - £73,000",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05927008",
      "name": "TYNEHEALTH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE29 7ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Hedley Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tynehealth.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05927008",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tynehealth.finance@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYP-6469-GLJZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}