Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
Leicestershire County Council (as lead authority and on behalf of Rutland County Council District Council) is responsible for commissioning in the administrative areas of Leicestershire and Rutland for the provision of Individual Placement & Support (Substance Use) in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2024 and the Procurement Act 2023. The service will be available to adults (aged 18 and over) receiving structured treatment for drugs and/or alcohol within Leicestershire and Rutland’s Integrated Substance Use Treatment Service. Eligible individuals will be those who are out of work or at risk from losing their employment and are entitled to work in the United Kingdom. The aim is to deliver a fully utilised IPS provision across Leicestershire & Rutland, which adheres to the IPS approach and meets the needs of individuals in treatment, including consideration of their treatment and recovery journey, their individual preferences for work and the personalised support they might need. The Provider will also need to have consideration of the rurality of the area and the barriers to accessing support and employment that may create. The purpose is to support those individuals to find and sustain meaningful paid work. IPS should also be person centred, offer pre-employment support and guidance, as well as in-work support to ensure long-term job retention. The IPS model also follows eight principles, and a 25-item fidelity scale which the Provider will be expected to meet. Aim to get people into paid, competitive employment Is open to all those who want to work Find jobs consistent with people’s preferences Works at pace Teams are embedded in and integrated with the treatment services Employer engagement Provide ongoing, individualised support for the person and their employer Benefits advice is included The contract value for the initial 2 years is £463,190 (year 1 allocation is £228,215 and year 2 allocation is £234,975. If future funding is agreed by central government, the Councils anticipate the total contract value (for 4 years) to be approximately up to £975,000. Any agreed increases to the Maximum Annual Funding shall only become binding if incorporated into the Contract pursuant to Clause B23 (Variation), please refer to ‘Doc 03 Contract Term & Conditions’.
UKF22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rehabilitation services, Job search services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Job search services (79611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,899 | 3 median · 31.8 average (1,924 of 5,899 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,155 of 5,899 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF22 | 11 | 4 median · 10 average (3 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 427 | 3 median · 4.3 average (12 of 427 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (12 of 427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eebc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082262-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 14:06:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082262-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-25T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-18T11:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-16T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/sourceeastmidlands/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=2dc20e9a-ac80-4fa6-a236-7638cc4d0d5f |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £975,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | tender | 082262-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082262-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:06:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SEM0003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 975000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1170000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 extension each of 12 months available.\nIf future funding is agreed by central government, the Councils anticipate the total contract value (for 4 years) to be approximately up to £975,000.\nAny agreed increases to the Maximum Annual Funding shall only become binding if incorporated into the Contract pursuant to Clause B23 (Variation), please refer to ‘Doc 03 Contract Term & Conditions’."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Individual Placement & Support (Substance Use)",
"value": {
"amount": 975000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1170000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082262-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082262-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:06:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Council (as lead authority and on behalf of Rutland County Council District Council) is responsible for commissioning in the administrative areas of Leicestershire and Rutland for the provision of Individual Placement & Support (Substance Use) in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2024 and the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe service will be available to adults (aged 18 and over) receiving structured treatment for drugs and/or alcohol within Leicestershire and Rutland’s Integrated Substance Use Treatment Service. Eligible individuals will be those who are out of work or at risk from losing their employment and are entitled to work in the United Kingdom.\nThe aim is to deliver a fully utilised IPS provision across Leicestershire & Rutland, which adheres to the IPS approach and meets the needs of individuals in treatment, including consideration of their treatment and recovery journey, their individual preferences for work and the personalised support they might need. The Provider will also need to have consideration of the rurality of the area and the barriers to accessing support and employment that may create.\nThe purpose is to support those individuals to find and sustain meaningful paid work. IPS should also be person centred, offer pre-employment support and guidance, as well as in-work support to ensure long-term job retention. The IPS model also follows eight principles, and a 25-item fidelity scale which the Provider will be expected to meet.\n\tAim to get people into paid, competitive employment\n\tIs open to all those who want to work\n\tFind jobs consistent with people’s preferences\n\tWorks at pace\n\tTeams are embedded in and integrated with the treatment services\n\tEmployer engagement\n\tProvide ongoing, individualised support for the person and their employer\n\tBenefits advice is included\nThe contract value for the initial 2 years is £463,190 (year 1 allocation is £228,215 and year 2 allocation is £234,975. If future funding is agreed by central government, the Councils anticipate the total contract value (for 4 years) to be approximately up to £975,000.\nAny agreed increases to the Maximum Annual Funding shall only become binding if incorporated into the Contract pursuant to Clause B23 (Variation), please refer to ‘Doc 03 Contract Term & Conditions’.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/sourceeastmidlands/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=2dc20e9a-ac80-4fa6-a236-7638cc4d0d5f",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester ",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sourceeastmidlands.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Baz Mistry",
"email": "Baz.Mistry@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082262-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:06:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SEM0003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 975000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1170000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 extension each of 12 months available.\nIf future funding is agreed by central government, the Councils anticipate the total contract value (for 4 years) to be approximately up to £975,000.\nAny agreed increases to the Maximum Annual Funding shall only become binding if incorporated into the Contract pursuant to Clause B23 (Variation), please refer to ‘Doc 03 Contract Term & Conditions’."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Individual Placement & Support (Substance Use)",
"value": {
"amount": 975000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1170000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082262-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082262-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:06:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Council (as lead authority and on behalf of Rutland County Council District Council) is responsible for commissioning in the administrative areas of Leicestershire and Rutland for the provision of Individual Placement & Support (Substance Use) in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2024 and the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe service will be available to adults (aged 18 and over) receiving structured treatment for drugs and/or alcohol within Leicestershire and Rutland’s Integrated Substance Use Treatment Service. Eligible individuals will be those who are out of work or at risk from losing their employment and are entitled to work in the United Kingdom.\nThe aim is to deliver a fully utilised IPS provision across Leicestershire & Rutland, which adheres to the IPS approach and meets the needs of individuals in treatment, including consideration of their treatment and recovery journey, their individual preferences for work and the personalised support they might need. The Provider will also need to have consideration of the rurality of the area and the barriers to accessing support and employment that may create.\nThe purpose is to support those individuals to find and sustain meaningful paid work. IPS should also be person centred, offer pre-employment support and guidance, as well as in-work support to ensure long-term job retention. The IPS model also follows eight principles, and a 25-item fidelity scale which the Provider will be expected to meet.\n\tAim to get people into paid, competitive employment\n\tIs open to all those who want to work\n\tFind jobs consistent with people’s preferences\n\tWorks at pace\n\tTeams are embedded in and integrated with the treatment services\n\tEmployer engagement\n\tProvide ongoing, individualised support for the person and their employer\n\tBenefits advice is included\nThe contract value for the initial 2 years is £463,190 (year 1 allocation is £228,215 and year 2 allocation is £234,975. If future funding is agreed by central government, the Councils anticipate the total contract value (for 4 years) to be approximately up to £975,000.\nAny agreed increases to the Maximum Annual Funding shall only become binding if incorporated into the Contract pursuant to Clause B23 (Variation), please refer to ‘Doc 03 Contract Term & Conditions’.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/sourceeastmidlands/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=2dc20e9a-ac80-4fa6-a236-7638cc4d0d5f",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester ",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sourceeastmidlands.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Baz Mistry",
"email": "Baz.Mistry@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}