TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Individual Placement Support Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board

For unemployed person
For/Adapted for mentally disabled
Health and social work services
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board: "Individual Placement Support Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
33.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Mar 2023, 14:36 GMT
Last source update23 Mar 2023, 14:36 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationFor unemployed person, For/Adapted for mentally disabled, Health and social work services, Placement services of personnel, Social work and related services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0373f1
What is being bought
This Contract Award Notice is to inform the market of the successful award of the Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services Contract for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    23 Mar 2023, 14:36 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    23 Mar 2023, 14:36 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    23 Mar 2023, 14:36 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    23 Mar 2023, 14:36 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £2,225,000
    7 Oct 2022, 14:14 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    7 Oct 2022, 14:14 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    7 Oct 2022, 14:14 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 7 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
    7 Oct 2022, 14:14 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    7 Oct 2022, 14:14 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This Contract Award Notice is to inform the market of the successful award of the Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services Contract for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB). The overall vision for this service is to enable people with mental health problems to be able to enjoy a good quality of life, reduce health inequalities, remain independent and in control, be included as members of society and, most importantly, realise their potential for recovery. This service will contribute to improve performance on: a. Public Health Outcome Framework (1.8): Employment for those with long term health conditions including adults with a learning disability who are in contact with secondary mental health services. b. Adult Social Care Outcome Framework (1F): The proportion of adults in contact with secondary mental health services in paid employment. c. NHS Outcomes Framework (2.5): Enhancing quality of life of people with mental illness / Employment of people with a mental health difficulty. The service will deploy employment specialists (ES’s) into community mental health teams and other secondary mental health services. The ES’s will provide employment support in line with the principles of Individual Placement and Support (IPS). The Contract has been awarded for a period of 3 Years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The Contract will commence on the 1st April 2023. This will be a block Contract with an estimated value of £428,000.00 per annum. NHS Standard Terms and Conditions shall apply. Additional information: Note a full breakdown of evaluation weightings was included within the tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Mar 2023, 14:36 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 31 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · £2,140,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Enable, Shropshire Council
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Individual Placement Support Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
£2,140,000 · signed 31 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-64928
View buyer profile
  • NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Halesfield 6, Halesfield, Telford, UKG21, TF7 4BF
    +44 7770493216
  • Enable, Shropshire Council
    supplier

    Shire Hall, Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury, UKG22, SY2 6ND
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published