← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Individual Placement Support Service

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This is a Most Suitable Provider intention to award notice for Individual Placement Support Services (IPS). The award is being made to the Shaw Trust. The value of the contract is £2,819,466.00, and the contract duration is for 12 months starting from 01/04/2026.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a intention to award notice for the Most Suitable Provider Process under the Provider Selection Regime, to Shaw Trust for Individual Placement Support Services. These services aim to help SMI patients in seeking and retaining meaningful employment.<br/><br/>The value of this contract is £2,819,466.00, and this is an existing provider. The provision of the services is planned to be provided from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027.<br/><br/>Contract is not yet awarded, selected as yes for system compatibility.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3691 median · 36.7 average (6,319 of 14,369 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,169 of 14,369 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer231 median · 4.3 average (8 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 23 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Delivery region: UK7931 median · 47.7 average (291 of 793 with a bid count)4.4 average (326 of 793 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10th February. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008139-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06123f
Latest release ID008139-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 15:24:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract008139-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008139-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2819466,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2819466,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-29T15:24:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06123f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008139-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173008",
          "name": "Shaw Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C419889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a intention to award notice for the Most Suitable Provider Process under the Provider Selection Regime, to Shaw Trust for Individual Placement Support Services. These services aim to help SMI patients in seeking and retaining meaningful employment.<br/><br/>The value of this contract is £2,819,466.00, and this is an existing provider. The provision of the services is planned to be provided from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027.<br/><br/>Contract is not yet awarded, selected as yes for system compatibility.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Placement Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Most Suitable Provider intention to award notice for Individual Placement Support Services (IPS). The award is being made to the Shaw Trust. The value of the contract is £2,819,466.00, and the contract duration is for 12 months starting from 01/04/2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10th February. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ali Babu",
        "email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173008",
      "name": "Shaw Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Black Country House, Rounds Green Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://shaw-trust.org.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01744121",
        "legalName": "Shaw Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3003033111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008139-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008139-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/>Decision makers in this procurement included -<br/>Out of Hospital Services Category Manager<br/>Out of Hospital Services Assistant Category Manager<br/>Head of Mental Health Commissioning<br/>Mental Health Commissioning Manager<br/>Commissioning Support Manager",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008139-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008139-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2819466,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2819466,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-29T15:24:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06123f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008139-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173008",
          "name": "Shaw Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C419889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a intention to award notice for the Most Suitable Provider Process under the Provider Selection Regime, to Shaw Trust for Individual Placement Support Services. These services aim to help SMI patients in seeking and retaining meaningful employment.<br/><br/>The value of this contract is £2,819,466.00, and this is an existing provider. The provision of the services is planned to be provided from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027.<br/><br/>Contract is not yet awarded, selected as yes for system compatibility.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Placement Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Most Suitable Provider intention to award notice for Individual Placement Support Services (IPS). The award is being made to the Shaw Trust. The value of the contract is £2,819,466.00, and the contract duration is for 12 months starting from 01/04/2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10th February. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ali Babu",
        "email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173008",
      "name": "Shaw Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Black Country House, Rounds Green Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://shaw-trust.org.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01744121",
        "legalName": "Shaw Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3003033111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008139-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008139-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/>Decision makers in this procurement included -<br/>Out of Hospital Services Category Manager<br/>Out of Hospital Services Assistant Category Manager<br/>Head of Mental Health Commissioning<br/>Mental Health Commissioning Manager<br/>Commissioning Support Manager",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}