← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Individual Placement & Support Programme

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusAwarded
Deadline30 Apr 2026
Value£554,167
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Camden has awarded a qualified supplier to deliver its Individual Placement and Support (IPS) programme. The programme provides targeted employment support for adults aged 18 and over who are experiencing, or are at risk of, drug and/or alcohol-related needs. The service focuses on individuals who are out of work and offers tailored, evidence-based assistance to help them secure and sustain paid employment. Its core aim is to promote recovery, independence, and long-term employment outcomes through personalised, integrated support.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Individual Placement & Support Programme

Statuspending
Value£665,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067afd
Latest release ID059804-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 11:14:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030482-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026award, contract059804-2026
1 Apr 2026tender030482-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059804-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T12:14:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067afd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80570000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personal development training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Individual Placement & Support Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 665000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 798000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One extension of four (4) months at the sole discretion of the London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059804-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059804-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T12:14:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03861209",
          "name": "Change Grow Live"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067afd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Placement & Support Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden has awarded a qualified supplier to deliver its Individual Placement and Support (IPS) programme. The programme provides targeted employment support for adults aged 18 and over who are experiencing, or are at risk of, drug and/or alcohol-related needs. The service focuses on individuals who are out of work and offers tailored, evidence-based assistance to help them secure and sustain paid employment. Its core aim is to promote recovery, independence, and long-term employment outcomes through personalised, integrated support.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jaison Gomba",
        "email": "jaison.gomba@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746605"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03861209",
      "name": "Change Grow Live",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 1GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Suite, First Floor, 1 Jubilee Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03861209",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cgl.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059804-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059804-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T12:14:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067afd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80570000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personal development training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Individual Placement & Support Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 665000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 798000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One extension of four (4) months at the sole discretion of the London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059804-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059804-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T12:14:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03861209",
          "name": "Change Grow Live"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067afd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Placement & Support Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden has awarded a qualified supplier to deliver its Individual Placement and Support (IPS) programme. The programme provides targeted employment support for adults aged 18 and over who are experiencing, or are at risk of, drug and/or alcohol-related needs. The service focuses on individuals who are out of work and offers tailored, evidence-based assistance to help them secure and sustain paid employment. Its core aim is to promote recovery, independence, and long-term employment outcomes through personalised, integrated support.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jaison Gomba",
        "email": "jaison.gomba@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746605"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03861209",
      "name": "Change Grow Live",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 1GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Suite, First Floor, 1 Jubilee Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03861209",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cgl.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2026 · 030482-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "030482-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T15:34:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067afd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067afd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 554167,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 665000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At the end of the primary contract period, a six (6) months extension will be implemented at the sole discretion of the Council."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "High Level Award Criteria",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "High Level Award Criteria\nCriterion\t                     Total Criteria Percentage weightings\nPrice\t                      20%\nQuality\t                      70%\nSocial Value\t             10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "The Authority requires evidence of legal capacity to perform the contract and has set the following requirements:\n•\tComply with data protection laws (e.g., UK GDPR)\n•\tAble to employ trained IPS specialists"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please confirm and provide evidence of your organisation’s experience and capability to deliver IPS services for public sector clients at a scale equivalent to an annual projected spend of £180,000. The response must include:\nSubmit a minimum of at least one example of a similar public sector contract delivered within the last 3 years, specifying total annual contract value, overall contract duration and a brief summary of any key lessons learned. Please outline how your organisation considers capacity to take on new work, how you typically seek to provide resource to new contracts and confirmation of relevant accreditations and quality assurance standards."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Placement & Support Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 554167,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 665000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "030482-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030482-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-01T15:34:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Individual Placement and Support (IPS) programme provides targeted employment support for adults aged 18 and over who are experiencing, or are at risk of, drug and/or alcohol-related needs. The service focuses on individuals who are out of work and offers tailored, evidence-based assistance to help them secure and sustain paid employment. Its core aim is to promote recovery, independence, and long-term employment outcomes through personalised, integrated support.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender submissions will be conducted electronically via the Precontract Portal. Interested suppliers must register on the portal and submit all required documentation through the designated online system. No paper or email submissions will be accepted. Full instructions for accessing and using the Procontract Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jaison Gomba",
        "email": "jaison.gomba@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746605"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A Preliminary Market Engagement notice will not be published due to the late notification of the IPS grant settlement from Office of Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID)and the need to go out to the market as soon as possible. "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}