Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
High Level Award Criteria
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Individual Placement and Support (IPS) programme provides targeted employment support for adults aged 18 and over who are experiencing, or are at risk of, drug and/or alcohol-related needs. The service focuses on individuals who are out of work and offers tailored, evidence-based assistance to help them secure and sustain paid employment. Its core aim is to promote recovery, independence, and long-term employment outcomes through personalised, integrated support.
UKI31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
High Level Award Criteria
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Personal development training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Personal development training services (80570000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 3,402 | 3 median · 37.7 average (1,293 of 3,402 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,420 of 3,402 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 4 | 9.5 median · 9.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 254 | 4 median · 4.9 average (8 of 254 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (8 of 254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067aec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030454-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 14:05:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030454-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All tender submissions will be conducted electronically via the Precontract Portal. Interested suppliers must register on the portal and submit all required documentation through the designated online system. No paper or email submissions will be accepted. Full instructions for accessing and using the Procontract Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £664,167 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | tender | 030454-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030454-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T15:05:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 664167,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 665000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the end of the primary contract period, a six (6) months extension will be implemented at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "High Level Award Criteria",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "High Level Award Criteria\nCriterion\t Total Criteria Percentage weightings\nPrice\t 20%\nQuality\t 70%\nSocial Value\t 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The Authority requires evidence of legal capacity to perform the contract and has set the following requirements:\n•\tComply with data protection laws (e.g., UK GDPR)\n•\tAble to employ trained IPS specialists"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please confirm and provide evidence of your organisation’s experience and capability to deliver IPS services for public sector clients at a scale equivalent to an annual projected spend of £180,000. The response must include:\nSubmit a minimum of at least one example of a similar public sector contract delivered within the last 3 years, specifying total annual contract value, overall contract duration and a brief summary of any key lessons learned. Please outline how your organisation considers capacity to take on new work, how you typically seek to provide resource to new contracts and confirmation of relevant accreditations and quality assurance standards."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Individual Placement & Support Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 664167,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 665000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030454-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030454-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T15:05:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Individual Placement and Support (IPS) programme provides targeted employment support for adults aged 18 and over who are experiencing, or are at risk of, drug and/or alcohol-related needs. The service focuses on individuals who are out of work and offers tailored, evidence-based assistance to help them secure and sustain paid employment. Its core aim is to promote recovery, independence, and long-term employment outcomes through personalised, integrated support.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender submissions will be conducted electronically via the Precontract Portal. Interested suppliers must register on the portal and submit all required documentation through the designated online system. No paper or email submissions will be accepted. Full instructions for accessing and using the Procontract Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jaison Gomba",
"email": "jaison.gomba@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A Preliminary Market Engagement notice will not be published due to the late notification of the IPS grant settlement from Office of Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID)and the need to go out to the market as soon as possible. "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030454-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T15:05:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 664167,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 665000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the end of the primary contract period, a six (6) months extension will be implemented at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "High Level Award Criteria",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "High Level Award Criteria\nCriterion\t Total Criteria Percentage weightings\nPrice\t 20%\nQuality\t 70%\nSocial Value\t 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The Authority requires evidence of legal capacity to perform the contract and has set the following requirements:\n•\tComply with data protection laws (e.g., UK GDPR)\n•\tAble to employ trained IPS specialists"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please confirm and provide evidence of your organisation’s experience and capability to deliver IPS services for public sector clients at a scale equivalent to an annual projected spend of £180,000. The response must include:\nSubmit a minimum of at least one example of a similar public sector contract delivered within the last 3 years, specifying total annual contract value, overall contract duration and a brief summary of any key lessons learned. Please outline how your organisation considers capacity to take on new work, how you typically seek to provide resource to new contracts and confirmation of relevant accreditations and quality assurance standards."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Individual Placement & Support Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 664167,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 665000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030454-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030454-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T15:05:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Individual Placement and Support (IPS) programme provides targeted employment support for adults aged 18 and over who are experiencing, or are at risk of, drug and/or alcohol-related needs. The service focuses on individuals who are out of work and offers tailored, evidence-based assistance to help them secure and sustain paid employment. Its core aim is to promote recovery, independence, and long-term employment outcomes through personalised, integrated support.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender submissions will be conducted electronically via the Precontract Portal. Interested suppliers must register on the portal and submit all required documentation through the designated online system. No paper or email submissions will be accepted. Full instructions for accessing and using the Procontract Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jaison Gomba",
"email": "jaison.gomba@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A Preliminary Market Engagement notice will not be published due to the late notification of the IPS grant settlement from Office of Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID)and the need to go out to the market as soon as possible. "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}