Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust →
This is a pre market engagement notice for IPS Services, full detail of the service can be found within the specification. Expressions of interest should be submitted no later than 12/12/2025. To access the notice please use the atamis portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ Search for the reference number C403483 and title "Individual Placement Support (IPS) Pre Market Engagement". If there are any issues please contact the procurement team via the email listed on the notice.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 31,905 | 1 median · 22.4 average (18,279 of 31,905 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (19,694 of 31,905 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 909 | 4 median · 22.5 average (23 of 909 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (23 of 909 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£3,892,216 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £5,982,506.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To engage in the pre market engagement, please submit expression of interest via atamis no later than 12/12/2025. | engagement | 12 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e8d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077096-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 10:02:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,982,506 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 077096-2025 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | planning | 077094-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077096-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T10:02:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C403483",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Individual Placement Support (IPS) Pre Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 5982506,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5982506
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077096-2025",
"description": "Included link to tendering portal"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre market engagement notice for IPS Services, full detail of the service can be found within the specification.\nExpressions of interest should be submitted no later than 12/12/2025.\nTo access the notice please use the atamis portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ \nSearch for the reference number C403483 and title \"Individual Placement Support (IPS) Pre Market Engagement\".\nIf there are any issues please contact the procurement team via the email listed on the notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 3RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ali Babu",
"email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement conducted by Birmingham Solihull Procurement Collaborative (hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham).",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077096-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077096-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T10:02:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To engage in the pre market engagement, please submit expression of interest via atamis no later than 12/12/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077096-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T10:02:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C403483",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Individual Placement Support (IPS) Pre Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 5982506,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5982506
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077096-2025",
"description": "Included link to tendering portal"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre market engagement notice for IPS Services, full detail of the service can be found within the specification.\nExpressions of interest should be submitted no later than 12/12/2025.\nTo access the notice please use the atamis portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ \nSearch for the reference number C403483 and title \"Individual Placement Support (IPS) Pre Market Engagement\".\nIf there are any issues please contact the procurement team via the email listed on the notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 3RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ali Babu",
"email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement conducted by Birmingham Solihull Procurement Collaborative (hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham).",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077096-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077096-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T10:02:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To engage in the pre market engagement, please submit expression of interest via atamis no later than 12/12/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077094-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T09:59:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C403483",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Individual Placement Support (IPS) Pre Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 5982506,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5982506
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre market engagement notice for IPS Services, full detail of the service can be found within the specification.\nExpressions of interest should be submitted no later than 12/12/2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 3RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ali Babu",
"email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement conducted by Birmingham Solihull Procurement Collaborative (hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham).",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077094-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077094-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T09:59:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To engage in the pre market engagement, please submit expression of interest via atamis no later than 12/12/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}