← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Individual Care Package

Buyer: Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

Participate on yortender.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Nov 2021
Value£7,500,000
Published29 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Bradford Council Children’s Services are seeking a different approach to the commissioning of a placement to meet the needs of an individual young person (Child A). We are seeking an organisation that is able to work with local partners, including Social Care, Education and Health to design a care package to meet the individual needs of a young person. This will include on-going care and supporting transition to adulthood.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bradford Council Children’s Services are seeking a different approach to the commissioning of a placement to meet the needs of an individual young person (Child A). We are seeking an organisation that is able to work with local partners, including Social Care, Education and Health to design a care package to meet the individual needs of a young person. This will include on-going care and supporting transition to adulthood.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer104 median · 8.3 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)5.4 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE411391 median · 66.7 average (75 of 139 with a bid count)2.9 average (82 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9564 median · 204.3 average (22 of 956 with a bid count)4.1 average (22 of 956 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£4,879,496 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £7,500,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f1a9
Latest release ID027195-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 29 2021 12:45:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-11T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.yortender.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2021tender027195-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027195-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-29T13:45:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f1a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN579172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 extension periods of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bradford Council Children’s Services are seeking a different approach to the commissioning of a placement to meet the needs of an individual young person (Child A). We are seeking an organisation that is able to work with local partners, including Social Care, Education and Health to design a care package to meet the individual needs of a young person. This will include on-going care and supporting transition to adulthood.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Care Package",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Bradford Council Children’s Services are seeking a different approach to the commissioning of a placement to meet the needs of an individual young person (Child A). We are seeking an organisation that is able to work with local partners, including Social Care, Education and Health to design a care package to meet the individual needs of a young person. This will include on-going care and supporting transition to adulthood.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-11-26T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-11T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
        "name": "Mr Mohammed Zafar",
        "email": "mohammed.zafar@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274435698"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33146",
      "name": "Bradford Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2021 · 027195-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "027195-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-29T13:45:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f1a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN579172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 extension periods of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bradford Council Children’s Services are seeking a different approach to the commissioning of a placement to meet the needs of an individual young person (Child A). We are seeking an organisation that is able to work with local partners, including Social Care, Education and Health to design a care package to meet the individual needs of a young person. This will include on-going care and supporting transition to adulthood.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Care Package",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Bradford Council Children’s Services are seeking a different approach to the commissioning of a placement to meet the needs of an individual young person (Child A). We are seeking an organisation that is able to work with local partners, including Social Care, Education and Health to design a care package to meet the individual needs of a young person. This will include on-going care and supporting transition to adulthood.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-11-26T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-11T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
        "name": "Mr Mohammed Zafar",
        "email": "mohammed.zafar@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274435698"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33146",
      "name": "Bradford Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}