← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Individual and Collective Advocacy Services for Adults

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Dumfries and Galloway require to purchase individual and collective advocacy services that are: - independent and professional - provide individual (one-to-one) advocacy that is issue focussed; - provide collective advocacy that is focussed; and - meet statutory requirements and Scottish Government priorities.

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

There is a statutory requirement to provide advocacy services for individuals under the Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003. This service requires establishment in Dumfries and Galloway and is being awarded under the Light Touch Regime for Health and Other Social And Specific Services.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,767 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer198 median · 21.9 average (8 of 19 with a bid count)6.3 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92264 median · 14.7 average (13 of 26 with a bid count)4.5 average (15 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026920-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£490,224

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067300
Latest release ID026920-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 15:08:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract026920-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026920-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-24T15:08:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067300",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827450"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026920-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178308",
          "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Advocacy Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCP-0844",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "There is a statutory requirement to provide advocacy services for individuals under the Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003. This service requires establishment in Dumfries and Galloway and is being awarded under the Light Touch Regime for Health and Other Social And Specific Services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This service needs to be delivered in Dumfries and Galloway region."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual and Collective Advocacy Services for Adults",
    "status": "complete",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ssi/2015/446/schedule/3"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway require to purchase individual and collective advocacy services that are:\n- independent and professional\n- provide individual (one-to-one) advocacy that is issue focussed;\n- provide collective advocacy that is focussed; and\n- meet statutory requirements and Scottish Government priorities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.PeopleandProjects@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178308",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Advocacy Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office F2, Hestan House, The Crichton, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Advocacy Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026920-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 490223.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026920-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:827450)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026920-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026920-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-24T15:08:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067300",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827450"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026920-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178308",
          "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Advocacy Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCP-0844",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "There is a statutory requirement to provide advocacy services for individuals under the Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003. This service requires establishment in Dumfries and Galloway and is being awarded under the Light Touch Regime for Health and Other Social And Specific Services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This service needs to be delivered in Dumfries and Galloway region."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual and Collective Advocacy Services for Adults",
    "status": "complete",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ssi/2015/446/schedule/3"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway require to purchase individual and collective advocacy services that are:\n- independent and professional\n- provide individual (one-to-one) advocacy that is issue focussed;\n- provide collective advocacy that is focussed; and\n- meet statutory requirements and Scottish Government priorities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.PeopleandProjects@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178308",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Advocacy Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office F2, Hestan House, The Crichton, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Advocacy Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026920-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 490223.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026920-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:827450)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}