Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
North Yorkshire Council (the Council) has a requirement for a contract for Independent Visitors. It is a statutory requirement for Local Authorities to provide Independent Visitors (IVs) to looked after children who may benefit from the service. Independent Visitors are volunteers who are matched with one child that they will visit once a month with a minimum commitment of 12 months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d026 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033769-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 12:37:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013950-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033769-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | tender | 013950-2026 |
| 20 Oct 2025 | planning | 066866-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033769-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T13:37:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d026",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLN-6558-VXQT",
"name": "North Yorkshire Youth Limite"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "543-NYC-CY",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Independent Visitors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Council) has a requirement for a contract for Independent Visitors. It is a statutory requirement for Local Authorities to provide Independent Visitors (IVs) to looked after children who may benefit from the service. Independent Visitors are volunteers who are matched with one child that they will visit once a month with a minimum commitment of 12 months.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLN-6558-VXQT",
"name": "North Yorkshire Youth Limite",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thirsk",
"postalCode": "YO7 4NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton Lodge Activity Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLN-6558-VXQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@nyy.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0845522145"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Independent Visitors",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "OTE 1 - 01/05/2028 - 30/04/2030 OTE 2 - 01/05/2030 - 30/04/2031"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033769-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033769-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T13:37:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033769-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T13:37:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d026",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLN-6558-VXQT",
"name": "North Yorkshire Youth Limite"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "543-NYC-CY",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Independent Visitors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Council) has a requirement for a contract for Independent Visitors. It is a statutory requirement for Local Authorities to provide Independent Visitors (IVs) to looked after children who may benefit from the service. Independent Visitors are volunteers who are matched with one child that they will visit once a month with a minimum commitment of 12 months.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLN-6558-VXQT",
"name": "North Yorkshire Youth Limite",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thirsk",
"postalCode": "YO7 4NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton Lodge Activity Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLN-6558-VXQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@nyy.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0845522145"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Independent Visitors",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "OTE 1 - 01/05/2028 - 30/04/2030 OTE 2 - 01/05/2030 - 30/04/2031"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033769-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033769-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T13:37:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013950-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T15:30:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d026",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "543-NYC-CY",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "OTE 1 - 01/05/2028 - 30/04/2030 OTE 2 - 01/05/2030 - 30/04/2031"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Question 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Safeguarding"
},
{
"name": "Question 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Collaboration"
},
{
"name": "Question 3",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Lone working"
},
{
"name": "Question 4",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Processes and Policies"
},
{
"name": "Question 5",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see PA2023 Volume 1 The Specification"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Visitors",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013950-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013950-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T15:30:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Council) has a requirement for a contract for Independent Visitors. It is a statutory requirement for local authorities to provide Independent Visitors (IVs) to looked after children who may benefit from the service. Independent visitors are volunteers who are matched with one child that they will visit once a month with a minimum commitment of 12 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000023"
]
},
"description": "North Yorkshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102178&TID100107399&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066866-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T17:00:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d026",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "453-NYC-CY",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Visitors",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for Independent Visitors. It is a statutory requirement for local authorities to provide independent visitors (IVs) to looked after children who may benefit from the service. Independent visitors are volunteers who are matched with one child that they will visit once a month with a minimum commitment of 12 months.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Summerson",
"email": "claire.summerson@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066866-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066866-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T17:00:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99239&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}