Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 16 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Independent Sexual Violence Advisory (ISVA) Services North Wales

Official notice

Authority: The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales (Police & fire)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove threshold
Sectors: Health & Social Care (85) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£3,159,692≈ £1.1m / year · £3,791,630 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 18 Mar 2026
Contract term 2 yrs 10 moends 1 Apr 2029 · up to 1 Apr 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Contractor shall provide an Independent Sexual Violence Adviser (ISVA) and Children and Young People’s ISVA (CHISVA) service across the North Wales Force Area. The service shall be accessible across all areas in the region and be responsive and flexible to the varied and differing geography, populations, communities and demand found across the region.

  • No preliminary market engagement: Not applicable - no preliminary market engagement been completed.

CPV: Counselling services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrs 10 moPublished value£3,159,692
Contract period: 1 Jun 2026 – 1 Apr 2029 (2 yrs 10 mo) · up to 1 Apr 2031 with extensionsValue: £3,159,692 exc. VAT · £3,791,630 inc. VAT
Extensions: 2 x 12 month extensions.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Pricing: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Pricing
  • Technical
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
16 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Last source update
6 May 2026, 15:14 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Apr 2026
Authority reference
NWP.100106343
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-013781
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Counselling services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0654b6 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN, CY
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
18 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
11 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en, cy
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

16 Feb 2026 → 1 Jun 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published248 days ago
    16 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by225 days ago
    11 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline218 days ago
    18 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by203 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Latest notice published169 days ago
    6 May 2026, 15:14 BST
  6. Contract starts143 days ago
    1 Jun 2026

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 16 Feb 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    16 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
    UK4
  2. Procurement termination notice published
    6 May 2026, 15:14 BST
    UK12
  3. Status changed to complete
    6 May 2026, 15:14 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—5 May 2026CancelledOne bid received, that bid did not meet the tender requirements

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PXZV-7812-NGMV Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road,, Colwyn Bay, North Wales, Wales, LL29 8AWContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender