← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Independent Sexual Violence Advisor (ISVA) Services

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Gloucestershire OPCC is looking to award a Contract for the provision of Independent Sexual Advisor (ISVA) Services. The role of an Independent Sexual Violence Advisor (ISVA), is to provide impartial information and specialist tailored support ‘to individuals who are victims of criminal conduct of a sexual nature, where the support provided relates to that conduct’.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Service is for the delivery of a countywide specialist Service for victims of sexual offences in Gloucestershire. The Service will be person-centred, trauma-informed and ACEs aware. The Service will work directly with victims to provide an efficient and effective Service, which is tailored to their individual support needs. The ISVA service should centre on the needs of the victim, at all times being outcome focussed, seeking to help the victim cope and recover from the crime. A key principal of the support is victim led in order to improve the overall experience of the victim, regardless of whether a police report has been made or not. The service should support victims by improving long term health and wellbeing outcomes through the delivery of high quality care and offering the right support at the earliest opportunity.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Statement of Requirements — 100%
price — 0%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,9323 median · 68.1 average (552 of 1,932 with a bid count)3.6 average (602 of 1,932 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1312Not published1 average (2 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

044532-2025-1077-1

Statusactive
Value£3,961,573

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d48f
Latest release ID044532-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 07:22:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025award, contract044532-2025
20 Jan 2025tender001835-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T08:22:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d48f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156318",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044532-2025-1077-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156319",
          "name": "First Light"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 1203857.69,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "Partnership with Barnardo's"
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Service is for the delivery of a countywide specialist Service for victims of sexual offences in Gloucestershire. The Service will be person-centred, trauma-informed and ACEs aware. The Service will work directly with victims to provide an efficient and effective Service, which is tailored to their individual support needs. The ISVA service should centre on the needs of the victim, at all times being outcome focussed, seeking to help the victim cope and recover from the crime. A key principal of the support is victim led in order to improve the overall experience of the victim, regardless of whether a police report has been made or not. The service should support victims by improving long term health and wellbeing outcomes through the delivery of high quality care and offering the right support at the earliest opportunity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Statement of Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Sexual Violence Advisor (ISVA) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire OPCC is looking to award a Contract for the provision of Independent Sexual Advisor (ISVA) Services. The role of an Independent Sexual Violence Advisor (ISVA), is to provide impartial information and specialist tailored support ‘to individuals who are victims of criminal conduct of a sexual nature, where the support provided relates to that conduct’.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156318",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucestershire",
        "postalCode": "GL2 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.whitehead@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156319",
      "name": "First Light",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Light"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044532-2025-1077-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3961573,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044532-2025-1077-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044532-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T08:22:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d48f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156318",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044532-2025-1077-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156319",
          "name": "First Light"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 1203857.69,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "Partnership with Barnardo's"
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Service is for the delivery of a countywide specialist Service for victims of sexual offences in Gloucestershire. The Service will be person-centred, trauma-informed and ACEs aware. The Service will work directly with victims to provide an efficient and effective Service, which is tailored to their individual support needs. The ISVA service should centre on the needs of the victim, at all times being outcome focussed, seeking to help the victim cope and recover from the crime. A key principal of the support is victim led in order to improve the overall experience of the victim, regardless of whether a police report has been made or not. The service should support victims by improving long term health and wellbeing outcomes through the delivery of high quality care and offering the right support at the earliest opportunity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Statement of Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Sexual Violence Advisor (ISVA) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire OPCC is looking to award a Contract for the provision of Independent Sexual Advisor (ISVA) Services. The role of an Independent Sexual Violence Advisor (ISVA), is to provide impartial information and specialist tailored support ‘to individuals who are victims of criminal conduct of a sexual nature, where the support provided relates to that conduct’.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156318",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucestershire",
        "postalCode": "GL2 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.whitehead@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156319",
      "name": "First Light",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Light"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044532-2025-1077-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3961573,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044532-2025-1077-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2025 · 001835-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001835-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-20T11:48:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d48f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135474",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended for a period for up to two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Service is for the delivery of a countywide specialist Service for victims of sexual offences in Gloucestershire. The Service will be person-centred, trauma-informed and ACEs aware. The Service will work directly with victims to provide an efficient and effective Service, which is tailored to their individual support needs. The ISVA service should centre on the needs of the victim, at all times being outcome focussed, seeking to help the victim cope and recover from the crime. A key principal of the support is victim led in order to improve the overall experience of the victim, regardless of whether a police report has been made or not. The service should support victims by improving long term health and wellbeing outcomes through the delivery of high quality care and offering the right support at the earliest opportunity.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Sexual Violence Advisor (ISVA) Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-19T12:01:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "In-Tend (Sell2)"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-19T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire OPCC is looking to award a Contract for the provision of Independent Sexual Advisor (ISVA) Services. The role of an Independent Sexual Violence Advisor (ISVA), is to provide impartial information and specialist tailored support ‘to individuals who are victims of criminal conduct of a sexual nature, where the support provided relates to that conduct’.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135474",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucestershire",
        "postalCode": "GL2 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Waterwells Drive Quedgeley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "name": "Emily Window",
        "email": "Emily.window@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}