Lot 1
Using the private sector to manage and administer waiting lists. Service to be provided for 1 year ending Sept 2026. Most Suitable Provider Process used.
Award criteria
price
Using the private sector to manage and administer waiting lists. Service to be provided for 1 year ending Sept 2026
UKD3
Using the private sector to manage and administer waiting lists. Service to be provided for 1 year ending Sept 2026. Most Suitable Provider Process used.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical hospital services (85111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 123 | 1 median · 248.2 average (75 of 123 with a bid count) | 3 average (76 of 123 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d118 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067264-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 16:26:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Innovation partnership |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067264-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067264-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-21T17:26:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d118",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117752",
"name": "Wrightington Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067264-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138310",
"name": "Circle Health Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WLT3371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Using the private sector to manage and administer waiting lists. Service to be provided for 1 year ending Sept 2026. Most Suitable Provider Process used.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Beaumont, Chorley New Road, Bolton BL6 4LA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Sector Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Using the private sector to manage and administer waiting lists. Service to be provided for 1 year ending Sept 2026",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Innovation partnership"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117752",
"name": "Wrightington Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 2NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Elms, Royal Albert Edward Infirmary, Wigan Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wwl.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wwl.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wrightington Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Bielecki",
"email": "katie.bielecki@wwl.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138310",
"name": "Circle Health Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 6XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 30 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bmihealthcare.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02164270",
"legalName": "Circle Health Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bid.team@circlehealthgroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7392310603"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067264-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067264-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067264-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-21T17:26:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d118",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117752",
"name": "Wrightington Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067264-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138310",
"name": "Circle Health Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WLT3371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Using the private sector to manage and administer waiting lists. Service to be provided for 1 year ending Sept 2026. Most Suitable Provider Process used.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Beaumont, Chorley New Road, Bolton BL6 4LA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Sector Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Using the private sector to manage and administer waiting lists. Service to be provided for 1 year ending Sept 2026",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Innovation partnership"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117752",
"name": "Wrightington Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 2NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Elms, Royal Albert Edward Infirmary, Wigan Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wwl.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wwl.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wrightington Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Bielecki",
"email": "katie.bielecki@wwl.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138310",
"name": "Circle Health Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 6XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 30 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bmihealthcare.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02164270",
"legalName": "Circle Health Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bid.team@circlehealthgroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7392310603"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067264-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067264-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}