← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Independent Review of West Midlands Capital Infrastructure

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2025

What is being bought

West Midlands combined Authority require support from an external consultant to develop a Spatial Development Strategy and a regional infrastructure plan to guide public and private investment to those places that will drive growth and ensure that growth benefits everyone living, working or visiting the region. This project is the for the Independent Review of West Midlands Capital Infrastructure, a process which can accelerate the delivery of infrastructure investment in the region - not least transport infrastructure, to maximise opportunities for economic resurgence. This is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300

Lot details

Lot 1

West Midlands combined Authority require support from an external consultant to develop a Spatial Development Strategy and a regional infrastructure plan to guide public and private investment to those places that will drive growth and ensure that growth benefits everyone living, working or visiting the region. This project is the for the Independent Review of West Midlands Capital Infrastructure, a process which can accelerate the delivery of infrastructure investment in the region - not least transport infrastructure, to maximise opportunities for economic resurgence. This is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited. Additional information: This is a 6 month contract with an optional 2 month extension at no additional cost. 07/08/2025 - 31/01/2026

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Infrastructure works consultancy services (71311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,4924 median · 30.4 average (2,807 of 7,492 with a bid count)4.1 average (3,103 of 7,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG4124 median · 66.6 average (150 of 412 with a bid count)6.8 average (174 of 412 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited which does not require prior publication
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054898-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£151,531

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059662
Latest release ID054898-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 09 2025 09:35:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2025award, contract054898-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054898-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-09T10:35:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059662",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054898-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
          "name": "Constellia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 151530.61,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "This work will be contracted to a 3rd Party- Prysm Global"
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a period of 2 months at no additional value"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "West Midlands combined Authority require support from an external consultant to develop a Spatial Development Strategy and a regional infrastructure plan to guide public and private investment to those places that will drive growth and ensure that growth benefits everyone living, working or visiting the region.\nThis project is the for the Independent Review of West Midlands Capital Infrastructure, a process which can accelerate the delivery of infrastructure investment in the region - not least transport infrastructure, to maximise opportunities for economic resurgence. \nThis is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited. Additional information: This is a 6 month contract with an optional 2 month extension at no additional cost. 07/08/2025 - 31/01/2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Review of West Midlands Capital Infrastructure",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands combined Authority require support from an external consultant to develop a Spatial Development Strategy and a regional infrastructure plan to guide public and private investment to those places that will drive growth and ensure that growth benefits everyone living, working or visiting the region.\nThis project is the for the Independent Review of West Midlands Capital Infrastructure, a process which can accelerate the delivery of infrastructure investment in the region - not least transport infrastructure, to maximise opportunities for economic resurgence. \nThis is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited which does not require prior publication",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lydia Russell",
        "email": "lydia.russell@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
      "name": "Constellia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08664789",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Constellia Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054898-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151530.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054898-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2025 · 054898-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054898-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-09T10:35:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059662",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054898-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
          "name": "Constellia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 151530.61,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "This work will be contracted to a 3rd Party- Prysm Global"
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a period of 2 months at no additional value"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "West Midlands combined Authority require support from an external consultant to develop a Spatial Development Strategy and a regional infrastructure plan to guide public and private investment to those places that will drive growth and ensure that growth benefits everyone living, working or visiting the region.\nThis project is the for the Independent Review of West Midlands Capital Infrastructure, a process which can accelerate the delivery of infrastructure investment in the region - not least transport infrastructure, to maximise opportunities for economic resurgence. \nThis is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited. Additional information: This is a 6 month contract with an optional 2 month extension at no additional cost. 07/08/2025 - 31/01/2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Review of West Midlands Capital Infrastructure",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands combined Authority require support from an external consultant to develop a Spatial Development Strategy and a regional infrastructure plan to guide public and private investment to those places that will drive growth and ensure that growth benefits everyone living, working or visiting the region.\nThis project is the for the Independent Review of West Midlands Capital Infrastructure, a process which can accelerate the delivery of infrastructure investment in the region - not least transport infrastructure, to maximise opportunities for economic resurgence. \nThis is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited which does not require prior publication",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lydia Russell",
        "email": "lydia.russell@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
      "name": "Constellia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08664789",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Constellia Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054898-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151530.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054898-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}