Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
This contract is for Independent Mediation Service for Education, Health and Care Assessments and Reviews and Disagreement Resolution Service for Special Education Needs and/or Disabilities (SEND). Durham County Council is looking for a single provider to deliver this service. It is a requirement of the Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) Code of Practice: 0 to 25 years that all local authorities must have in place a mediation information and advice service which is independent of the local authority. This service will offer independent mediation to families and will provide an opportunity to resolve issues linked to requests for an Education, Health and Care Assessment and the outcome of Education, Health and Care (EHC) Plan Assessments / Reviews prior to families lodging an appeal with a Tribunal.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059447 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066948-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 08:09:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066948-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | tender | 053984-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066948-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T09:09:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09148466",
"name": "WHY MEDIATE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002499",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Independent Mediation Service for Education Health and Care Assessments and Reviews and Disagreement Resolution Service for SEND.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for Independent Mediation Service for Education, Health and Care Assessments and Reviews and Disagreement Resolution Service for Special Education Needs and/or Disabilities (SEND). Durham County Council is looking for a single provider to deliver this service.\nIt is a requirement of the Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) Code of Practice: 0 to 25 years that all local authorities must have in place a mediation information and advice service which is independent of the local authority. This service will offer independent mediation to families and will provide an opportunity to resolve issues linked to requests for an Education, Health and Care Assessment and the outcome of Education, Health and Care (EHC) Plan Assessments / Reviews prior to families lodging an appeal with a Tribunal.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09148466",
"name": "WHY MEDIATE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromborough",
"postalCode": "CH62 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House The Courtyard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mediatelegal.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09148466",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "help@mediatelegal.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDC-1269-PQCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has a potential to be increased due to demand.\nAny consequences of the White paper that is due to be released in Autumn 2025 that may have impact."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The options to extend for up to three periods of up to twelve months each from the contract end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066948-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066948-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T09:09:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066948-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T09:09:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09148466",
"name": "WHY MEDIATE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002499",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Independent Mediation Service for Education Health and Care Assessments and Reviews and Disagreement Resolution Service for SEND.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for Independent Mediation Service for Education, Health and Care Assessments and Reviews and Disagreement Resolution Service for Special Education Needs and/or Disabilities (SEND). Durham County Council is looking for a single provider to deliver this service.\nIt is a requirement of the Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) Code of Practice: 0 to 25 years that all local authorities must have in place a mediation information and advice service which is independent of the local authority. This service will offer independent mediation to families and will provide an opportunity to resolve issues linked to requests for an Education, Health and Care Assessment and the outcome of Education, Health and Care (EHC) Plan Assessments / Reviews prior to families lodging an appeal with a Tribunal.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09148466",
"name": "WHY MEDIATE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromborough",
"postalCode": "CH62 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House The Courtyard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mediatelegal.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09148466",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "help@mediatelegal.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDC-1269-PQCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has a potential to be increased due to demand.\nAny consequences of the White paper that is due to be released in Autumn 2025 that may have impact."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The options to extend for up to three periods of up to twelve months each from the contract end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066948-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066948-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T09:09:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053984-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T15:06:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "002499",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Permitted changes that may occur:\nThe contract has a potential to be increased due to demand. \nAny consequences of the White paper that is due to be released in Autumn 2025 that may have impact."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract period is two years with the options to extend for up to three periods of up to twelve months each from the contract end date."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Essential Criteria Pass/Fail\nTechnical Questions 60%\nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Mediation Service for Education Health and Care Assessments and Reviews and Disagreement Resolution Service for SEND.",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053984-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053984-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:06:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for Independent Mediation Service for Education, Health and Care Assessments and Reviews and Disagreement Resolution Service for Special Education Needs and/or Disabilities (SEND). Durham County Council is looking for a single provider to deliver this service.\nIt is a requirement of the Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) Code of Practice: 0 to 25 years that all local authorities must have in place a mediation information and advice service which is independent of the local authority. This service will offer independent mediation to families and will provide an opportunity to resolve issues linked to requests for an Education, Health and Care Assessment and the outcome of Education, Health and Care (EHC) Plan Assessments / Reviews prior to families lodging an appeal with a Tribunal.\nThe Contract does not include any guarantee of any minimum volume of services, or any minimum expenditure. \nPermitted changes that may occur:\nThe contract has a potential to be increased due to demand. \nAny consequences of the White paper that is due to be released in Autumn 2025 that may have impact.\nThe Council reserves the right to amend the procurement exercise in line with PA23, s31.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents can be accessed free of charge at www.open-uk.org\nSubmissions must be received via www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}