Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
The purpose of this service is to ensure the East Riding of Yorkshire Council fulfils its statutory responsibility to operate and manage Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards. This will be achieved through the provision of Best Interest Assessors, on an open Framework Agreement, who will be invited to undertake DoLS assessments for the purpose of the Mental Capacity Act 2005 on behalf of vulnerable adults across the East Riding of Yorkshire, and occasionally out of county.
UKE12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,426 | 1 median · 20.5 average (21,535 of 36,426 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,097 of 36,426 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE12 | 49 | 1 median · 39.2 average (29 of 49 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (29 of 49 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,261 | 4 median · 15 average (33 of 1,261 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (33 of 1,261 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,628,581 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,503,200.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051a9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023856-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 12:14:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,503,200 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 023856-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023856-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T13:14:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BMC1017-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-07T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Best Interest Assessors 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 2503200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3003840
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this service is to ensure the East Riding of Yorkshire Council fulfils its statutory responsibility to operate and manage Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards. This will be achieved through the provision of Best Interest Assessors, on an open Framework Agreement, who will be invited to undertake DoLS assessments for the purpose of the Mental Capacity Act 2005 on behalf of vulnerable adults across the East Riding of Yorkshire, and occasionally out of county.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Hardwick",
"email": "sally.hardwick@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482393939"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023856-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023856-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T13:14:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023856-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T13:14:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BMC1017-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-07T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Best Interest Assessors 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 2503200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3003840
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this service is to ensure the East Riding of Yorkshire Council fulfils its statutory responsibility to operate and manage Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards. This will be achieved through the provision of Best Interest Assessors, on an open Framework Agreement, who will be invited to undertake DoLS assessments for the purpose of the Mental Capacity Act 2005 on behalf of vulnerable adults across the East Riding of Yorkshire, and occasionally out of county.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Hardwick",
"email": "sally.hardwick@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482393939"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023856-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023856-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T13:14:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}