← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Independent Assurance of Methane Emissions Quantification Process RfI

Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →

BuyerCADENT GAS LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Cadent is seeking information from the market on the provision of independent assurance services for a methane emissions quantification process covering the most material methane emissions source in the gas distribution network. Cadent is exploring transitioning from coefficient-based methane reporting towards a measurement-informed approach using vehicle-based advanced leak detection (ALD) data. The process has been developed using the Verias Distribution Source-Level Protocols and is intended to support compliance with applicable Oil and Gas Methane Partnership (OGMP 2.0) Level 5 requirements for the sources within scope. This RFI aims to understand the capability, experience, methodologies and assurance approach available from organisations capable of providing an independent opinion on conformance with Veritas and OGMP 2.0 requirements. Suppliers should clearly state any assumptions regarding scope, maturity of the process, and assurance standards applied. Please Note: This RFI is for information only and does not constitute a commitment to procure. The requirements outlined herein are indicative and intended to facilitate discussion and market engagement. Suppliers are encouraged to propose approaches aligned with industry best practice.

Categories

System quality assurance planning services 72224200System quality assurance assessment and review services 72225000Internal audit services 79212200Statutory audit services 79212300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System quality assurance planning services, System quality assurance assessment and review services, Internal audit services, Statutory audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System quality assurance planning services (72224200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,0651 median · 15.5 average (2,661 of 7,065 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,169 of 7,065 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please email box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com to request the RfI document which will contain all the information you need to make your submission.engagement4 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d98f
Latest release ID072999-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 08:25:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026planning072999-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072999-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T09:25:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d98f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d98f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Assurance of Methane Emissions Quantification Process RfI",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cadent is seeking information from the market on the provision of independent assurance services for a methane emissions quantification process covering the most material methane emissions source in the gas distribution network. Cadent is exploring transitioning from coefficient-based methane reporting towards a measurement-informed approach using vehicle-based advanced leak detection (ALD) data. The process has been developed using the Verias Distribution Source-Level Protocols and is intended to support compliance with applicable Oil and Gas Methane Partnership (OGMP 2.0) Level 5 requirements for the sources within scope. \nThis RFI aims to understand the capability, experience, methodologies and assurance approach available from organisations capable of providing an independent opinion on conformance with Veritas and OGMP 2.0 requirements. Suppliers should clearly state any assumptions regarding scope, maturity of the process, and assurance standards applied.\nPlease Note: This RFI is for information only and does not constitute a commitment to procure. The requirements outlined herein are indicative and intended to facilitate discussion and market engagement. Suppliers are encouraged to propose approaches aligned with industry best practice.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072999-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072999-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:25:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please email box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com to request the RfI document which will contain all the information you need to make your submission."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 072999-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "072999-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T09:25:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d98f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d98f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Assurance of Methane Emissions Quantification Process RfI",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cadent is seeking information from the market on the provision of independent assurance services for a methane emissions quantification process covering the most material methane emissions source in the gas distribution network. Cadent is exploring transitioning from coefficient-based methane reporting towards a measurement-informed approach using vehicle-based advanced leak detection (ALD) data. The process has been developed using the Verias Distribution Source-Level Protocols and is intended to support compliance with applicable Oil and Gas Methane Partnership (OGMP 2.0) Level 5 requirements for the sources within scope. \nThis RFI aims to understand the capability, experience, methodologies and assurance approach available from organisations capable of providing an independent opinion on conformance with Veritas and OGMP 2.0 requirements. Suppliers should clearly state any assumptions regarding scope, maturity of the process, and assurance standards applied.\nPlease Note: This RFI is for information only and does not constitute a commitment to procure. The requirements outlined herein are indicative and intended to facilitate discussion and market engagement. Suppliers are encouraged to propose approaches aligned with industry best practice.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072999-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072999-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:25:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please email box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com to request the RfI document which will contain all the information you need to make your submission."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}