Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Cornwall Council is conducting preliminary market engagement to help shape the future commissioning of Independent Advocacy across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. This engagement follows earlier activity undertaken in August 2025 relating to the Adults Advocacy Service and now expands the scope to explore the feasibility of an all‑age Independent Advocacy model, including Children and Young People’s Advocacy and the Independent Visitor Service. The Council is seeking views from providers on potential delivery models, including separate Adults and CYP arrangements, integrated all‑age models, partnership or consortium approaches, and the role of statutory and non‑statutory advocacy within future provision. Feedback will support the Council’s Outline Business Case and inform subsequent specification development. Suppliers are invited to participate by reviewing the Soft Market Test documentation and submitting written responses via the ProContract procurement portal (Project DN774644) by 16:00 on Wednesday 11 March 2026. Further engagement events, including an in‑person session and online workshops, will be advertised through the portal. Participation in this engagement will not prejudice suppliers in any future procurement process. This notice and the associated SMT do not constitute a call for competition, and the Council is not committing to any procurement or contracting approach at this stage. The contract start date shown in this PMEN is indicative only and required for system purposes. It supersedes any earlier dates referenced in previous market engagement notices. Final timelines will be confirmed following analysis of this Soft Market Test and approval of the Outline Business Case.
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 44 | 5 median · 414 average (10 of 44 with a bid count) | 14.4 average (10 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 727 | 4 median · 17.7 average (28 of 727 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (28 of 727 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,602,398 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Council is undertaking further preliminary market engagement to inform the future commissioning approach for Independent Advocacy across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. This phase of engagement includes a written Soft Market Test (SMT) and a series of market engagement events. Suppliers are invited to review the SMT documentation, available via the ProContract procurement portal (Project DN774644), and submit written responses by 16:00 on Wednesday 11 March 2026. Written responses form a core part of this engagement process and will be used to understand market views on potential service models, collaborative approaches, lot structures and workforce considerations. In addition to written submissions, the Council will host an in‑person market engagement event during the week commencing 16 March 2026, followed by two to three online workshops during March and April 2026. These events will provide opportunities for suppliers to discuss key themes arising from the SMT, share insights on feasible delivery models and explore partnership or consortia approaches. Details of how to book onto these sessions will be published through the ProContract portal. Suppliers may participate in any or all parts of the engagement process. Participation is entirely voluntary and will not prejudice involvement in any future procurement. All information gathered through the SMT and events will be used solely to support the development of the Council’s Outline Business Case and to inform future commissioning decisions. This engagement is not a call for competition and does not commit the Council to any procurement procedure or contracting route. | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0653f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013428-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 13:28:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | planning | 013428-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013428-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T13:28:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Advocacy",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting preliminary market engagement to help shape the future commissioning of Independent Advocacy across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. This engagement follows earlier activity undertaken in August 2025 relating to the Adults Advocacy Service and now expands the scope to explore the feasibility of an all‑age Independent Advocacy model, including Children and Young People’s Advocacy and the Independent Visitor Service.\nThe Council is seeking views from providers on potential delivery models, including separate Adults and CYP arrangements, integrated all‑age models, partnership or consortium approaches, and the role of statutory and non‑statutory advocacy within future provision. Feedback will support the Council’s Outline Business Case and inform subsequent specification development.\nSuppliers are invited to participate by reviewing the Soft Market Test documentation and submitting written responses via the ProContract procurement portal (Project DN774644) by 16:00 on Wednesday 11 March 2026. Further engagement events, including an in‑person session and online workshops, will be advertised through the portal.\nParticipation in this engagement will not prejudice suppliers in any future procurement process. This notice and the associated SMT do not constitute a call for competition, and the Council is not committing to any procurement or contracting approach at this stage. \nThe contract start date shown in this PMEN is indicative only and required for system purposes. It supersedes any earlier dates referenced in previous market engagement notices. Final timelines will be confirmed following analysis of this Soft Market Test and approval of the Outline Business Case.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Celia Penhaligon",
"email": "celia.penhaligon@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013428-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013428-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T13:28:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is undertaking further preliminary market engagement to inform the future commissioning approach for Independent Advocacy across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. This phase of engagement includes a written Soft Market Test (SMT) and a series of market engagement events.\nSuppliers are invited to review the SMT documentation, available via the ProContract procurement portal (Project DN774644), and submit written responses by 16:00 on Wednesday 11 March 2026. Written responses form a core part of this engagement process and will be used to understand market views on potential service models, collaborative approaches, lot structures and workforce considerations.\nIn addition to written submissions, the Council will host an in‑person market engagement event during the week commencing 16 March 2026, followed by two to three online workshops during March and April 2026. These events will provide opportunities for suppliers to discuss key themes arising from the SMT, share insights on feasible delivery models and explore partnership or consortia approaches. Details of how to book onto these sessions will be published through the ProContract portal.\nSuppliers may participate in any or all parts of the engagement process. Participation is entirely voluntary and will not prejudice involvement in any future procurement. All information gathered through the SMT and events will be used solely to support the development of the Council’s Outline Business Case and to inform future commissioning decisions. This engagement is not a call for competition and does not commit the Council to any procurement procedure or contracting route."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013428-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T13:28:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Advocacy",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting preliminary market engagement to help shape the future commissioning of Independent Advocacy across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. This engagement follows earlier activity undertaken in August 2025 relating to the Adults Advocacy Service and now expands the scope to explore the feasibility of an all‑age Independent Advocacy model, including Children and Young People’s Advocacy and the Independent Visitor Service.\nThe Council is seeking views from providers on potential delivery models, including separate Adults and CYP arrangements, integrated all‑age models, partnership or consortium approaches, and the role of statutory and non‑statutory advocacy within future provision. Feedback will support the Council’s Outline Business Case and inform subsequent specification development.\nSuppliers are invited to participate by reviewing the Soft Market Test documentation and submitting written responses via the ProContract procurement portal (Project DN774644) by 16:00 on Wednesday 11 March 2026. Further engagement events, including an in‑person session and online workshops, will be advertised through the portal.\nParticipation in this engagement will not prejudice suppliers in any future procurement process. This notice and the associated SMT do not constitute a call for competition, and the Council is not committing to any procurement or contracting approach at this stage. \nThe contract start date shown in this PMEN is indicative only and required for system purposes. It supersedes any earlier dates referenced in previous market engagement notices. Final timelines will be confirmed following analysis of this Soft Market Test and approval of the Outline Business Case.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Celia Penhaligon",
"email": "celia.penhaligon@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013428-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013428-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T13:28:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is undertaking further preliminary market engagement to inform the future commissioning approach for Independent Advocacy across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. This phase of engagement includes a written Soft Market Test (SMT) and a series of market engagement events.\nSuppliers are invited to review the SMT documentation, available via the ProContract procurement portal (Project DN774644), and submit written responses by 16:00 on Wednesday 11 March 2026. Written responses form a core part of this engagement process and will be used to understand market views on potential service models, collaborative approaches, lot structures and workforce considerations.\nIn addition to written submissions, the Council will host an in‑person market engagement event during the week commencing 16 March 2026, followed by two to three online workshops during March and April 2026. These events will provide opportunities for suppliers to discuss key themes arising from the SMT, share insights on feasible delivery models and explore partnership or consortia approaches. Details of how to book onto these sessions will be published through the ProContract portal.\nSuppliers may participate in any or all parts of the engagement process. Participation is entirely voluntary and will not prejudice involvement in any future procurement. All information gathered through the SMT and events will be used solely to support the development of the Council’s Outline Business Case and to inform future commissioning decisions. This engagement is not a call for competition and does not commit the Council to any procurement procedure or contracting route."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}