← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Incommunities - Central Heating and Boiler Installations Contract

Buyer: EN Procure Ltd →

BuyerEN Procure Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The Works will generally comprise the following to domestic properties owned and/or managed by Incommunities: • Installation of gas central heating systems • Replacement of gas central heating systems • Gas boiler only replacements • Upgrade work to central heating systems It is expected that there will be approx. 800 order per annum with 80% being boiler only replacements and 20% being full system replacements. Approximately half will be undertaken on a planned basis but the remained will be undertaken on a responsive basis.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Works will generally comprise the following to domestic properties owned and/or managed by Incommunities: • Installation of gas central heating systems • Replacement of gas central heating systems • Gas boiler only replacements • Upgrade work to central heating systems It is expected that there will be approx. 800 order per annum with 80% being boiler only replacements and 20% being full system replacements. Approximately half will be undertaken on a planned basis but the remained will be undertaken on a responsive basis.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Range of quality criteria — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3997.5 median · 997.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)28 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE9375 median · 73.6 average (276 of 937 with a bid count)7.4 average (304 of 937 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031256-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£10,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f3d
Latest release ID031256-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 04 2022 14:46:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2022award, contract031256-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031256-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-04T14:46:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56462",
    "name": "EN Procure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:453493-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031256-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67704",
          "name": "IAG Developments"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN621980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Works will generally comprise the following to domestic properties owned and/or managed by Incommunities:\n•\tInstallation of gas central heating systems\n•\tReplacement of gas central heating systems\n•\tGas boiler only replacements\n•\tUpgrade work to central heating systems\nIt is expected that there will be approx. 800 order per annum with 80% being boiler only replacements and 20% being full system replacements. Approximately half will be undertaken on a planned basis but the remained will be undertaken on a responsive basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Range of quality criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Incommunities - Central Heating and Boiler Installations Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The Works will generally comprise the following to domestic properties owned and/or managed by Incommunities:\n•\tInstallation of gas central heating systems\n•\tReplacement of gas central heating systems\n•\tGas boiler only replacements\n•\tUpgrade work to central heating systems\nIt is expected that there will be approx. 800 order per annum with 80% being boiler only replacements and 20% being full system replacements. Approximately half will be undertaken on a planned basis but the remained will be undertaken on a responsive basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56462",
      "name": "EN Procure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 2JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Collaboration Works, 2 Carbrook Street, Carbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.efficiencynorth.org/procure/frameworks/refurbishment-and-improvements/installers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.efficiencynorth.org/procure/frameworks/refurbishment-and-improvements/installers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EN Procure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jed Turner",
        "email": "jed.turner@efficiencynorth.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7788411495"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67704",
      "name": "IAG Developments",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IAG Developments"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031256-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031256-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2022 · 031256-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031256-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-04T14:46:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56462",
    "name": "EN Procure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:453493-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031256-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67704",
          "name": "IAG Developments"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN621980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Works will generally comprise the following to domestic properties owned and/or managed by Incommunities:\n•\tInstallation of gas central heating systems\n•\tReplacement of gas central heating systems\n•\tGas boiler only replacements\n•\tUpgrade work to central heating systems\nIt is expected that there will be approx. 800 order per annum with 80% being boiler only replacements and 20% being full system replacements. Approximately half will be undertaken on a planned basis but the remained will be undertaken on a responsive basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Range of quality criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Incommunities - Central Heating and Boiler Installations Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The Works will generally comprise the following to domestic properties owned and/or managed by Incommunities:\n•\tInstallation of gas central heating systems\n•\tReplacement of gas central heating systems\n•\tGas boiler only replacements\n•\tUpgrade work to central heating systems\nIt is expected that there will be approx. 800 order per annum with 80% being boiler only replacements and 20% being full system replacements. Approximately half will be undertaken on a planned basis but the remained will be undertaken on a responsive basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56462",
      "name": "EN Procure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 2JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Collaboration Works, 2 Carbrook Street, Carbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.efficiencynorth.org/procure/frameworks/refurbishment-and-improvements/installers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.efficiencynorth.org/procure/frameworks/refurbishment-and-improvements/installers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EN Procure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jed Turner",
        "email": "jed.turner@efficiencynorth.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7788411495"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67704",
      "name": "IAG Developments",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IAG Developments"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031256-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031256-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}