← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Income management system

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

G cloud 14 framework contract

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Financial systems software package 48442000

Lot details

Lot 1

Income management system purchase via the G cloud 14 framework search on a 3 + 1 term

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial systems software package (48442000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4761 median · 6.2 average (1,155 of 3,476 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,322 of 3,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF24141 median · 1 average (2 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is a call-off contract awarded via direct award from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14) in accordance with the framework's terms and conditions.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

070002-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,818,830

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d2a2
Latest release ID070002-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 07:52:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070002-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070002-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-24T08:52:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070002-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-121881 13",
          "name": "HeyCentric Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The total Call-Off Contract value for the initial three-year term is £1,364,123.01\nOptional 1 year extension is £454,707"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Income management system purchase via the G cloud 14 framework search on a 3 + 1 term",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Income management system",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "G cloud 14 framework contract",
    "reviewDetails": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48442000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial systems software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is a call-off contract awarded via direct award from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14) in accordance with the framework's terms and conditions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Scott",
        "email": "peter.scott@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-121881 13",
      "name": "HeyCentric Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "121881 13",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HeyCentric Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43168",
      "name": "High court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070002-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1818830,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070002-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070002-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070002-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-24T08:52:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070002-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-121881 13",
          "name": "HeyCentric Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The total Call-Off Contract value for the initial three-year term is £1,364,123.01\nOptional 1 year extension is £454,707"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Income management system purchase via the G cloud 14 framework search on a 3 + 1 term",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Income management system",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "G cloud 14 framework contract",
    "reviewDetails": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48442000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial systems software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is a call-off contract awarded via direct award from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14) in accordance with the framework's terms and conditions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Scott",
        "email": "peter.scott@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-121881 13",
      "name": "HeyCentric Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "121881 13",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HeyCentric Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43168",
      "name": "High court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070002-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1818830,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070002-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}