Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Essex County Council has contracted a supplier to provide a Mobility-as-a-Service (MaaS) digital solution to upgrade its current TravelEssex app (CO0391 Modernising Passenger Transport), which is due to go live Spring 2026. To integrate with this, the Council is seeking a software solution to further support its ambitions to make travel as inclusive and easy as possible around Greater Essex. This is a preliminary market engagement exercise to help ECC understand the market capability and capacity, to identify potential software solutions that enables all users to access travel more inclusively and easily. ECC's high-level requirements for the software solution must include the ability to: • Deeply integrate with our TravelEssex digital platform, via an existing public API (Application Programming Interface), solution provided by the supplier offering live arrivals, disruptions, amenity status (e.g. lifts, escalators etc) across multiple modes of travel • Provide visual and audible wayfinding and real-time information to users, via their smartphone, initiated by scanning a high-density code that is applied to infrastructure (e.g. bus shelters, bus stop, train stations and similar). The real-time feed would be provided by ECC for the supplier to ingest, in Siri SM/VM/SX formats. • Feature parity is required between the standard and audio formats. Continuity between codes on a route must be seamless to the user and include options such as step-free access. • Guidance to users must be in precise distances (feet/inches, metres/centimetres) • The code must be capable of being read via a smartphone's in-built camera and optimised for instantaneous, long-distance scanning. • The code must not require framing or focussing to scan it, ensuring readability from varied distances and wide viewing angles. • If multiple codes are detected, the solution must ensure communication of all detected codes, allowing the user to make an informed selection. • Be able to offer unlimited numbers of unique codes, including full deployment across current bus infrastructure estate (circa 8,000 locations) and options to add further locations over time. • Application of the code needs to be durable, printable and easily integrated with current infrastructure. • Offer automatic translation into the top 20 languages present in the UK • Support cognitive accessibility by offering bold, large font readable text and visually augmented reality arrows and other design elements. • Be able to create specific and tailored journey plans for Independent Travel Training users, that can be stored and re-used, per user. • Real-time data reporting on usage and other relevant statistics. Reports to be configurable and self-serve. • The system architecture should ideally exclude reliance on GPS, Bluetooth, or electronic beacon mechanisms to ensure standalone operability.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,880 | 1 median · 11 average (1,685 of 4,880 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,980 of 4,880 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 289 | 1 median · 8.2 average (126 of 289 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (132 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 324 | 2 median · 3.3 average (7 of 324 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 324 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please complete the Microsoft Form by clicking on the following link: https://forms.office.com/e/tkHtV6rQLh | engagement | 30 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d48 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057762-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 13:49:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | planning | 057762-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057762-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T14:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "D089PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inclusive Travel SaaS product",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council has contracted a supplier to provide a Mobility-as-a-Service (MaaS) digital solution to upgrade its current TravelEssex app (CO0391 Modernising Passenger Transport), which is due to go live Spring 2026. To integrate with this, the Council is seeking a software solution to further support its ambitions to make travel as inclusive and easy as possible around Greater Essex.\nThis is a preliminary market engagement exercise to help ECC understand the market capability and capacity, to identify potential software solutions that enables all users to access travel more inclusively and easily. \nECC's high-level requirements for the software solution must include the ability to: \n•\tDeeply integrate with our TravelEssex digital platform, via an existing public API (Application Programming Interface), solution provided by the supplier offering live arrivals, disruptions, amenity status (e.g. lifts, escalators etc) across multiple modes of travel\n•\tProvide visual and audible wayfinding and real-time information to users, via their smartphone, initiated by scanning a high-density code that is applied to infrastructure (e.g. bus shelters, bus stop, train stations and similar). The real-time feed would be provided by ECC for the supplier to ingest, in Siri SM/VM/SX formats.\n•\tFeature parity is required between the standard and audio formats. Continuity between codes on a route must be seamless to the user and include options such as step-free access.\n•\tGuidance to users must be in precise distances (feet/inches, metres/centimetres)\n•\tThe code must be capable of being read via a smartphone's in-built camera and optimised for instantaneous, long-distance scanning. \n•\tThe code must not require framing or focussing to scan it, ensuring readability from varied distances and wide viewing angles.\n•\tIf multiple codes are detected, the solution must ensure communication of all detected codes, allowing the user to make an informed selection.\n•\tBe able to offer unlimited numbers of unique codes, including full deployment across current bus infrastructure estate (circa 8,000 locations) and options to add further locations over time.\n•\tApplication of the code needs to be durable, printable and easily integrated with current infrastructure.\n•\tOffer automatic translation into the top 20 languages present in the UK\n•\tSupport cognitive accessibility by offering bold, large font readable text and visually augmented reality arrows and other design elements. \n•\tBe able to create specific and tailored journey plans for Independent Travel Training users, that can be stored and re-used, per user.\n•\tReal-time data reporting on usage and other relevant statistics. Reports to be configurable and self-serve.\n•\tThe system architecture should ideally exclude reliance on GPS, Bluetooth, or electronic beacon mechanisms to ensure standalone operability.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Fabricant",
"email": "kate.fabricant@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057762-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057762-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:49:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete the Microsoft Form by clicking on the following link: https://forms.office.com/e/tkHtV6rQLh"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057762-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T14:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "D089PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inclusive Travel SaaS product",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council has contracted a supplier to provide a Mobility-as-a-Service (MaaS) digital solution to upgrade its current TravelEssex app (CO0391 Modernising Passenger Transport), which is due to go live Spring 2026. To integrate with this, the Council is seeking a software solution to further support its ambitions to make travel as inclusive and easy as possible around Greater Essex.\nThis is a preliminary market engagement exercise to help ECC understand the market capability and capacity, to identify potential software solutions that enables all users to access travel more inclusively and easily. \nECC's high-level requirements for the software solution must include the ability to: \n•\tDeeply integrate with our TravelEssex digital platform, via an existing public API (Application Programming Interface), solution provided by the supplier offering live arrivals, disruptions, amenity status (e.g. lifts, escalators etc) across multiple modes of travel\n•\tProvide visual and audible wayfinding and real-time information to users, via their smartphone, initiated by scanning a high-density code that is applied to infrastructure (e.g. bus shelters, bus stop, train stations and similar). The real-time feed would be provided by ECC for the supplier to ingest, in Siri SM/VM/SX formats.\n•\tFeature parity is required between the standard and audio formats. Continuity between codes on a route must be seamless to the user and include options such as step-free access.\n•\tGuidance to users must be in precise distances (feet/inches, metres/centimetres)\n•\tThe code must be capable of being read via a smartphone's in-built camera and optimised for instantaneous, long-distance scanning. \n•\tThe code must not require framing or focussing to scan it, ensuring readability from varied distances and wide viewing angles.\n•\tIf multiple codes are detected, the solution must ensure communication of all detected codes, allowing the user to make an informed selection.\n•\tBe able to offer unlimited numbers of unique codes, including full deployment across current bus infrastructure estate (circa 8,000 locations) and options to add further locations over time.\n•\tApplication of the code needs to be durable, printable and easily integrated with current infrastructure.\n•\tOffer automatic translation into the top 20 languages present in the UK\n•\tSupport cognitive accessibility by offering bold, large font readable text and visually augmented reality arrows and other design elements. \n•\tBe able to create specific and tailored journey plans for Independent Travel Training users, that can be stored and re-used, per user.\n•\tReal-time data reporting on usage and other relevant statistics. Reports to be configurable and self-serve.\n•\tThe system architecture should ideally exclude reliance on GPS, Bluetooth, or electronic beacon mechanisms to ensure standalone operability.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Fabricant",
"email": "kate.fabricant@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057762-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057762-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:49:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete the Microsoft Form by clicking on the following link: https://forms.office.com/e/tkHtV6rQLh"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}