Inclusive & Nurturing Schools Programme
What is being bought
The Mayor of London's Violence Reduction Unit (VRU) is seeking a partnership with the relevant experience to design and deliver our new Inclusive and Nurturing Schools programme. Focused in schools in seven nominated London boroughs, the programme will consist of two strands: • An inclusion strand which aims to reduce exclusions in primary and secondary schools by taking a whole-school approach to improving children's mental health and emotional wellbeing • A healthy relationships strand which will empower the whole school community to address sexual harassment and gender-based violence by providing education, training and guidance to students and staff in primary and secondary schools and sixth form/FE colleges Deadline for submission You must email your tender to VRUcommissioning@london.gov.uk All documents which comprise your tender must be received by the VRU no later than 15:00 hours on 21 April 2022 The link for our webpage is here for all the documents: https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac/services-we-fund/current-mopac-vru-bidding-opportunities If you have any questions related to the tender please email VRUcommissioning@london.gov.uk using subject heading 'INS Programme Clarification Question' by 14 March 2022 Procurement reference MOPAC/VRU-Education Procurement stage Opportunity Closing 21 April 2022, 3pm
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031f0a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006264-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 08 2022 10:19:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 2022 | tenderUpdate | 006264-2022 |
| 8 Mar 2022 | tender | 006257-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006264-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-08T10:19:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46285",
"name": "The Mayor's Office of Police and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MOPAC/VRU Education",
"title": "Inclusive & Nurturing Schools Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-04-21T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Mayor of London's Violence Reduction Unit (VRU) is seeking a partnership with the relevant experience to design and deliver our new Inclusive and Nurturing Schools programme. Focused in schools in seven nominated London boroughs, the programme will consist of two strands: • An inclusion strand which aims to reduce exclusions in primary and secondary schools by taking a whole-school approach to improving children's mental health and emotional wellbeing • A healthy relationships strand which will empower the whole school community to address sexual harassment and gender-based violence by providing education, training and guidance to students and staff in primary and secondary schools and sixth form/FE colleges Deadline for submission You must email your tender to VRUcommissioning@london.gov.uk All documents which comprise your tender must be received by the VRU no later than 15:00 hours on 21 April 2022 The link for our webpage is here for all the documents:\n https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac/services-we-fund/current-mopac-vru-bidding-opportunities \nIf you have any questions related to the tender please email VRUcommissioning@london.gov.uk using subject heading 'INS Programme Clarification Question' by 14 March 2022\nProcurement reference MOPAC/VRU-Education\nProcurement stage Opportunity\nClosing 21 April 2022, 3pm",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46285",
"name": "The Mayor's Office of Police and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac/services-we-fund/current-mopac-vru-bidding-opportunities"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor's Office of Police and Crime"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "VRUcommissioning@london.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Mar 2022 · 006264-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006264-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-08T10:19:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46285",
"name": "The Mayor's Office of Police and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MOPAC/VRU Education",
"title": "Inclusive & Nurturing Schools Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-04-21T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Mayor of London's Violence Reduction Unit (VRU) is seeking a partnership with the relevant experience to design and deliver our new Inclusive and Nurturing Schools programme. Focused in schools in seven nominated London boroughs, the programme will consist of two strands: • An inclusion strand which aims to reduce exclusions in primary and secondary schools by taking a whole-school approach to improving children's mental health and emotional wellbeing • A healthy relationships strand which will empower the whole school community to address sexual harassment and gender-based violence by providing education, training and guidance to students and staff in primary and secondary schools and sixth form/FE colleges Deadline for submission You must email your tender to VRUcommissioning@london.gov.uk All documents which comprise your tender must be received by the VRU no later than 15:00 hours on 21 April 2022 The link for our webpage is here for all the documents:\n https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac/services-we-fund/current-mopac-vru-bidding-opportunities \nIf you have any questions related to the tender please email VRUcommissioning@london.gov.uk using subject heading 'INS Programme Clarification Question' by 14 March 2022\nProcurement reference MOPAC/VRU-Education\nProcurement stage Opportunity\nClosing 21 April 2022, 3pm",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46285",
"name": "The Mayor's Office of Police and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac/services-we-fund/current-mopac-vru-bidding-opportunities"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor's Office of Police and Crime"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "VRUcommissioning@london.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Mar 2022 · 006257-2022 · tender
{
"id": "006257-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-08T10:19:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46285",
"name": "The Mayor's Office of Police and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MOPAC/VRU Education",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see the ITT for further details. All documents provided on the website;\nhttps://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac/services-we-fund/current-mopac-vru-bidding-opportunities",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inclusive & Nurturing Schools Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1620000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-04-21T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-04-21T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Mayor of London's Violence Reduction Unit (VRU) is seeking a partnership with the relevant experience to design and deliver our new Inclusive and Nurturing Schools programme. Focused in schools in seven nominated London boroughs, the programme will consist of two strands: • An inclusion strand which aims to reduce exclusions in primary and secondary schools by taking a whole-school approach to improving children's mental health and emotional wellbeing • A healthy relationships strand which will empower the whole school community to address sexual harassment and gender-based violence by providing education, training and guidance to students and staff in primary and secondary schools and sixth form/FE colleges Deadline for submission You must email your tender to VRUcommissioning@london.gov.uk All documents which comprise your tender must be received by the VRU no later than 15:00 hours on 21 April 2022 The link for our webpage is here for all the documents:\n https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac/services-we-fund/current-mopac-vru-bidding-opportunities \nIf you have any questions related to the tender please email VRUcommissioning@london.gov.uk using subject heading 'INS Programme Clarification Question' by 14 March 2022\nProcurement reference MOPAC/VRU-Education\nProcurement stage Opportunity\nClosing 21 April 2022, 3pm",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac/services-we-fund/current-mopac-vru-bidding-opportunities",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46285",
"name": "The Mayor's Office of Police and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac/services-we-fund/current-mopac-vru-bidding-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Policing & Crime"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor's Office of Police and Crime"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac/services-we-fund/current-mopac-vru-bidding-opportunities",
"email": "VRUcommissioning@london.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16007",
"name": "MOPAC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOPAC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}