← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Aug 2026
Value£190,000
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

BCP Council is seeking a provider to develop and run an inclusive community cycling hub for residents - the first of its kind within the BCP Council area. The scope of the requirement is to: • Create a detailed, costed project plan to deliver BCP Council's vision of establishing a pilot inclusive cycling hub within financial year 2026-27 • Source and maintain a range of suitable cycles to meet service needs as detailed in 1.3 • Recruit and manage project staff and volunteers • Deliver staff and volunteer training and compliance • Create and run a project steering group in liaison with BCP Council • To engage with stakeholders and potential service users and report findings • Fully manage the project's finances, including all income and outgoings • Secure funding to support the continuation of the project after the first year Services offered must be compliant with all relevant legislation and provide good operational practice and the availability of the scheme is required to be clear and contain accessible information about services, schedules and costs.

Delivery location

UKK24, GB

Categories

Bicycles 34430000Training services 80500000Community health services 85323000Sports facilities operation services 92610000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£190,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bicycles, Training services, Community health services, Sports facilities operation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Bicycles (34430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,0643 median · 21 average (633 of 2,064 with a bid count)3.5 average (697 of 2,064 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2473 median · 3.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1402 median · 2 average (2 of 140 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c354
Latest release ID062741-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 11:11:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062741-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-05T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-24T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAssociated tender documents https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please follow the below instructions to view all documentation and to express your interest in this opportunity. 1. https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ 2. Click "Search Latest Opportunities" 3. Search Reference: DN821127 https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b8d54741-cd76-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21 4. Login and Register Interest Please note, all communications must be via the procurement platform.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£190,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026tender062741-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062741-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T12:11:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c354",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN821127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 190000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 228000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial Contract Duration: 1 year\nOption(s) to Extend: Yes\nQuantity of Available Extensions: 2\nDuration of Each Extension: 12 months\nThe whole of life contract duration, if all extension(s) are used, will be 3 years.\nOptions to extend are subject to satisfactory performance throughout the life of the contract and the Council's confirmation of funding availability (budget)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inclusive Cycle Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 190000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 228000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18706",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18706",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "062741-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062741-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T12:11:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council is seeking a provider to develop and run an inclusive community cycling hub for residents - the first of its kind within the BCP Council area.\nThe scope of the requirement is to:\n•\tCreate a detailed, costed project plan to deliver BCP Council's vision of establishing a pilot inclusive cycling hub within financial year 2026-27\n•\tSource and maintain a range of suitable cycles to meet service needs as detailed in 1.3\n•\tRecruit and manage project staff and volunteers\n•\tDeliver staff and volunteer training and compliance \n•\tCreate and run a project steering group in liaison with BCP Council\n•\tTo engage with stakeholders and potential service users and report findings\n•\tFully manage the project's finances, including all income and outgoings\n•\tSecure funding to support the continuation of the project after the first year\nServices offered must be compliant with all relevant legislation and provide good operational practice and the availability of the scheme is required to be clear and contain accessible information about services, schedules and costs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Associated tender documents\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease follow the below instructions to view all documentation and to express your interest in this opportunity.\n1. https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\n2. Click \"Search Latest Opportunities\"\n3. Search Reference: DN821127\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b8d54741-cd76-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21\n4. Login and Register Interest\nPlease note, all communications must be via the procurement platform.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062741-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "062741-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T12:11:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c354",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN821127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 190000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 228000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial Contract Duration: 1 year\nOption(s) to Extend: Yes\nQuantity of Available Extensions: 2\nDuration of Each Extension: 12 months\nThe whole of life contract duration, if all extension(s) are used, will be 3 years.\nOptions to extend are subject to satisfactory performance throughout the life of the contract and the Council's confirmation of funding availability (budget)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inclusive Cycle Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 190000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 228000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18706",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18706",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "062741-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062741-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T12:11:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council is seeking a provider to develop and run an inclusive community cycling hub for residents - the first of its kind within the BCP Council area.\nThe scope of the requirement is to:\n•\tCreate a detailed, costed project plan to deliver BCP Council's vision of establishing a pilot inclusive cycling hub within financial year 2026-27\n•\tSource and maintain a range of suitable cycles to meet service needs as detailed in 1.3\n•\tRecruit and manage project staff and volunteers\n•\tDeliver staff and volunteer training and compliance \n•\tCreate and run a project steering group in liaison with BCP Council\n•\tTo engage with stakeholders and potential service users and report findings\n•\tFully manage the project's finances, including all income and outgoings\n•\tSecure funding to support the continuation of the project after the first year\nServices offered must be compliant with all relevant legislation and provide good operational practice and the availability of the scheme is required to be clear and contain accessible information about services, schedules and costs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Associated tender documents\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease follow the below instructions to view all documentation and to express your interest in this opportunity.\n1. https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\n2. Click \"Search Latest Opportunities\"\n3. Search Reference: DN821127\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b8d54741-cd76-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21\n4. Login and Register Interest\nPlease note, all communications must be via the procurement platform.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}