Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
The partnership with IQM will provide a single, coherent, city-wide approach for evaluating, improving and evidencing inclusive practice in every school. This aligns to Cardiff Education Inclusion Strategy and provides a framework for all schools to follow to ensure consistency across the city.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aac1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052594-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 08:38:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052594-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051571-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052594-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T09:38:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aac1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inclusion Quality Mark (IQM)",
"value": {
"amount": 217542.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 263687.5
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052594-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052594-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T09:38:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLH-9717-MXHJ",
"name": "Inclusion Quality Mark (IQM)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aac1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Inclusion Quality Mark (IQM)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The partnership with IQM will provide a single, coherent, city-wide approach for evaluating, improving and evidencing inclusive practice in every school. This aligns to Cardiff Education Inclusion Strategy and provides a framework for all schools to follow to ensure consistency across the city.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProfessionalServices@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLH-9717-MXHJ",
"name": "Inclusion Quality Mark (IQM)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "173 Slieveboy Rd,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLH-9717-MXHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@iqmaward.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052594-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T09:38:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aac1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inclusion Quality Mark (IQM)",
"value": {
"amount": 217542.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 263687.5
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052594-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052594-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T09:38:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLH-9717-MXHJ",
"name": "Inclusion Quality Mark (IQM)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aac1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Inclusion Quality Mark (IQM)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The partnership with IQM will provide a single, coherent, city-wide approach for evaluating, improving and evidencing inclusive practice in every school. This aligns to Cardiff Education Inclusion Strategy and provides a framework for all schools to follow to ensure consistency across the city.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProfessionalServices@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLH-9717-MXHJ",
"name": "Inclusion Quality Mark (IQM)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "173 Slieveboy Rd,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLH-9717-MXHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@iqmaward.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051571-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T16:33:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aac1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inclusion Quality Mark (IQM)",
"value": {
"amount": 217542.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 263687.5
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051571-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051571-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T16:33:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLH-9717-MXHJ",
"name": "Inclusion Quality Mark"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aac1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Inclusion Quality Mark (IQM)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The partnership with IQM will provide a single, coherent, city-wide approach for evaluating, improving and evidencing inclusive practice in every school. This aligns to Cardiff Education Inclusion Strategy and provides a framework for all schools to follow to ensure consistency across the city.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council’s requirement is for a recognised whole school equality, inclusion and safeguarding accreditation framework designed specifically for education settings, providing external validation, nationally recognised accreditation, and a structured evidence framework aligned to leadership, curriculum delivery, learner wellbeing, safeguarding and inclusion. The accreditation must support continuity of improvement planning, comparability over time and consistency of standards across participating schools.\nIQM is the sole owner and provider of the Inclusion Quality Mark framework, methodology, assessment model and associated accreditation marks. IQM retains exclusive intellectual property rights in relation to its standards, moderation processes and accreditation system. As a result, only IQM is legally and technically able to deliver IQM assessments or confer IQM accreditation. No alternative supplier is able to provide the same service, accreditation or outcomes. \nWhile other equality or inclusion support tools exist in the market, these do not constitute reasonable alternatives for the purposes of this procurement, as they employ different frameworks, standards and assessment methodologies and do not provide IQM accreditation. Procuring an alternative provider would result in the Council receiving materially different services, leading to loss of continuity, comparability and established improvement evidence. Schedule 5 makes clear that the existence of other solutions does not prevent direct award where those alternatives would not meet the specific requirement or would cause disproportionate technical or operational difficulty. \nThe Council also notes that a change of supplier would disrupt existing accreditation cycles, invalidate prior assessments and introduce unnecessary burden and cost for schools. Schedule 5 explicitly recognises incompatibility with existing systems and arrangements, where this would result in disproportionate technical difficulty in operation or maintenance, as a lawful basis for direct award to a single supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "professionalservices@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLH-9717-MXHJ",
"name": "Inclusion Quality Mark",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": " BT47 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "173 Slieveboy Rd,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLH-9717-MXHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@iqmaward.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}