Lot 1
Incident planning exercise under CBRN Framework as part of ongoing support to an NTAG-R awareness programme
Award criteria
price
Incident planning exercise under CBRN Framework as part of ongoing support to an NTAG-R awareness programme
UK
Incident planning exercise under CBRN Framework as part of ongoing support to an NTAG-R awareness programme
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental decontamination services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental decontamination services (90722200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 2 median · 12.8 average (14 of 15 with a bid count) | 2 average (15 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,360 | 5 median · 45 average (534 of 1,360 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (584 of 1,360 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059a8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056666-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 15:03:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056666-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056666-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-15T16:03:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139505",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056666-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160894",
"name": "Amentum Clean Energy Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Incident planning exercise under CBRN Framework as part of ongoing support to an NTAG-R awareness programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90722200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental decontamination services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident Planning Operations May & June 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Incident planning exercise under CBRN Framework as part of ongoing support to an NTAG-R awareness programme",
"classification": {
"id": "90722200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental decontamination services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award off a Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139505",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Forecast",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160894",
"name": "Amentum Clean Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Bridgewater Place, Birchwood Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1120437",
"legalName": "Amentum Clean Energy Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056666-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30791,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056666-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056666-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-15T16:03:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139505",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056666-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160894",
"name": "Amentum Clean Energy Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Incident planning exercise under CBRN Framework as part of ongoing support to an NTAG-R awareness programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90722200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental decontamination services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident Planning Operations May & June 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Incident planning exercise under CBRN Framework as part of ongoing support to an NTAG-R awareness programme",
"classification": {
"id": "90722200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental decontamination services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award off a Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139505",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Forecast",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160894",
"name": "Amentum Clean Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Bridgewater Place, Birchwood Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1120437",
"legalName": "Amentum Clean Energy Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056666-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30791,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056666-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}