Lot 1
Delivery of Multi- Agency Strategic/ Tactical Incdident Command Training
Award criteria
price
Provision of Incident Command Training under YPO999 Training Services DPS Framework
UKD
Delivery of Multi- Agency Strategic/ Tactical Incdident Command Training
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 3,402 | 3 median · 37.7 average (1,292 of 3,402 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,419 of 3,402 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 2.5 median · 3.3 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 115 | 4.5 median · 73.8 average (24 of 115 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (28 of 115 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06717e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026305-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 14:10:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026305-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026305-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-23T14:10:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06717e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026305-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14305232",
"name": "GSB Command Training Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2526-74",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 2 periods of 12 months contract extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Delivery of Multi- Agency Strategic/ Tactical Incdident Command Training",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident Command Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Incident Command Training under YPO999 Training Services DPS Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition under YPO999 Training Services DPS Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fire & Rescue Service"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14305232",
"name": "GSB Command Training Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR6 6TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Cottage Shrawley,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14305232",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GSB Command Training Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178116",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SHQ Bridle Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026305-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026305-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026305-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-23T14:10:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06717e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026305-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14305232",
"name": "GSB Command Training Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2526-74",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 2 periods of 12 months contract extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Delivery of Multi- Agency Strategic/ Tactical Incdident Command Training",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident Command Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Incident Command Training under YPO999 Training Services DPS Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition under YPO999 Training Services DPS Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fire & Rescue Service"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14305232",
"name": "GSB Command Training Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR6 6TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Cottage Shrawley,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14305232",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GSB Command Training Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178116",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SHQ Bridle Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026305-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026305-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}