Lot 1
Critical Incident Management Software / Systems for a period of six [6] years.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cheshire Fire Authority →
Incident Command Software System
UKD6
Critical Incident Management Software / Systems for a period of six [6] years.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communication and multimedia software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Communication and multimedia software package (48500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,948 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,333 of 3,948 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,538 of 3,948 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 16 | 1 median · 1.4 average (14 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024778-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 15:53:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024778-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024778-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T15:53:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-177714",
"name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024778-2026-CPA/SPU/2315F-1",
"title": "Incident Command System Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2315F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a further six [6] years in periods of up to two [2] years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Critical Incident Management Software / Systems for a period of six [6] years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Warrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident Command System Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Incident Command Software System",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition under a Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177714",
"name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW72FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ/Training Centre, Sadler Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fire and Rescue"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jacqui williams",
"email": "jacqui.williams@cheshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nova South 160 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00912182",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177715",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (\"CEDR\")",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (\"CEDR\")"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024778-2026-CPA/SPU/2315F-1",
"title": "Incident Command System Software",
"value": {
"amount": 1110000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024778-2026-CPA/SPU/2315F-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024778-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T15:53:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-177714",
"name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024778-2026-CPA/SPU/2315F-1",
"title": "Incident Command System Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2315F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a further six [6] years in periods of up to two [2] years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Critical Incident Management Software / Systems for a period of six [6] years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Warrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident Command System Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Incident Command Software System",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition under a Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177714",
"name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW72FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ/Training Centre, Sadler Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fire and Rescue"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jacqui williams",
"email": "jacqui.williams@cheshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nova South 160 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00912182",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177715",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (\"CEDR\")",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (\"CEDR\")"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024778-2026-CPA/SPU/2315F-1",
"title": "Incident Command System Software",
"value": {
"amount": 1110000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024778-2026-CPA/SPU/2315F-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}