← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

In-Service Support for Aircraft Ground Starting & Servicing (AGSS) & Aircraft Converted Electrical Supplies (ACES) - Ground Power

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2023

What is being bought

In-Service Support (ISS) for Ground Power equipment consisting of “Aircraft Ground Starting and Servicing"(AGSS) & "Aircraft Converted Electrical Supplies" (ACES). Spares and repairs contract with some additional Core management services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of warships 50640000Electrical supplies and accessories 31680000Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of warships (50640000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,3534 median · 24 average (2,390 of 6,353 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,684 of 6,353 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1445 median · 67.1 average (357 of 1,144 with a bid count)7.2 average (444 of 1,144 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024236-2023-701580392-1

Statusactive
Value£6,448,333

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f4ef
Latest release ID024236-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 17 2023 15:22:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated with publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2023award, contract024236-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024236-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-17T16:22:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77022",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024236-2023-701580392-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90476",
          "name": "Whippendell Marine Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4ef",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "In-Service Support for Aircraft Ground Starting & Servicing (AGSS) & Aircraft Converted Electrical Supplies (ACES) - Ground Power",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In-Service Support (ISS) for Ground Power equipment consisting of “Aircraft Ground Starting and Servicing\"(AGSS) & \"Aircraft Converted Electrical Supplies\" (ACES).\nSpares and repairs contract with some additional Core management services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50640000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "31680000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77022",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ships Maritime Combat Systems (MCS) team, Communications and Situational Awareness (CSA), #3213 Ash 2C Abbey Wood South"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Notton Vikki",
        "email": "vikki.notton100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90476",
      "name": "Whippendell Marine Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Bradbourne Drive, Tilbrook"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Whippendell Marine Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90477",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ships Maritime Combat Systems (MCS) team, Communications and Situational Awareness (CSA), #3213 Ash 2C Abbey Wood South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024236-2023-701580392-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6448333.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7738000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024236-2023-701580392-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2023 · 024236-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024236-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-17T16:22:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77022",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024236-2023-701580392-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90476",
          "name": "Whippendell Marine Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4ef",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "In-Service Support for Aircraft Ground Starting & Servicing (AGSS) & Aircraft Converted Electrical Supplies (ACES) - Ground Power",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In-Service Support (ISS) for Ground Power equipment consisting of “Aircraft Ground Starting and Servicing\"(AGSS) & \"Aircraft Converted Electrical Supplies\" (ACES).\nSpares and repairs contract with some additional Core management services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50640000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "31680000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77022",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ships Maritime Combat Systems (MCS) team, Communications and Situational Awareness (CSA), #3213 Ash 2C Abbey Wood South"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Notton Vikki",
        "email": "vikki.notton100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90476",
      "name": "Whippendell Marine Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Bradbourne Drive, Tilbrook"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Whippendell Marine Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90477",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ships Maritime Combat Systems (MCS) team, Communications and Situational Awareness (CSA), #3213 Ash 2C Abbey Wood South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024236-2023-701580392-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6448333.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7738000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024236-2023-701580392-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}