← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Mar 2024
Value£178,800,000
Published14 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Interim Medium Speed Operational Readiness Training Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts 80650000Training and simulation in military electronic systems 80660000Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts 80650000

Lot details

Lot 1

Support to the MOD’s Operational Readiness Training, providing services such as Electronic Attack, Threat Simulation, Silent Target, Target Towing, Low Slow Flyer, Full Motion Video downlink, Mission Augmentation and White Force support, to the UK's Royal Air Force and Royal Navy.

Statusactive
Value£178,800,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training services, Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts, Training and simulation in military electronic systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)85Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0439f9
Latest release ID004896-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 14 2024 11:35:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-21T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£178,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2024tender004896-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004896-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-14T11:35:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-105072",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "708981474",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 178800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 x 1 Year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Support to the MOD’s Operational Readiness Training, providing services such as Electronic Attack, Threat Simulation, Silent Target, Target Towing, Low Slow Flyer, Full Motion Video downlink, Mission Augmentation and White Force support, to the UK's Royal Air Force and Royal Navy.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
          },
          {
            "id": "80660000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMSORTS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 178800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Interim Medium Speed Operational Readiness Training Services",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-21T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 540
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105072",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "name": "Nita Patel",
        "email": "air-cmrcl-ngot@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2024 · 004896-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004896-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-14T11:35:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-105072",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "708981474",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 178800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 x 1 Year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Support to the MOD’s Operational Readiness Training, providing services such as Electronic Attack, Threat Simulation, Silent Target, Target Towing, Low Slow Flyer, Full Motion Video downlink, Mission Augmentation and White Force support, to the UK's Royal Air Force and Royal Navy.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
          },
          {
            "id": "80660000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMSORTS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 178800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Interim Medium Speed Operational Readiness Training Services",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-21T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 540
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105072",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "name": "Nita Patel",
        "email": "air-cmrcl-ngot@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}