← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IMS Software and Hardware

Buyer: University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Hardware (scanners) and software to support the implementation of the Inventory Management System IMS) in Theatres. The funding for this order request has been approved and signed off by the Deputy Head of Operations (ITAPS) as the senior manager overseeing the financial delivery of the project on behalf of the CMG. The funding is allocated to the central maintenance cost centre within ITAPS. Savings will be achievable through reduced waste of products passing expired dates, and by ordering only what is required in line with agreed par levels. This reduce stock levels and brings in line with the level of activity. There will be ongoing software and hardware maintenance with updates and new releases expected. These will be budgeted and forecast by the CMG.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IMS Software and Hardware

Statusactive
Value£45,705

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067c9e
Latest release ID031288-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 09:05:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026award, contract031288-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T10:05:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "30124500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scanner accessories"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07980151",
          "name": "Ingenica Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C436591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMS Software and Hardware",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hardware (scanners) and software to support the implementation of the Inventory Management System IMS) in Theatres.  \nThe funding for this order request has been approved and signed off by the Deputy Head of Operations (ITAPS) as the senior manager overseeing the financial delivery of the project on behalf of the CMG.  The funding is allocated to the central maintenance cost centre within ITAPS.  Savings will be achievable through reduced waste of products passing expired dates, and by ordering only what is required in line with agreed par levels.  This reduce stock levels and brings in line with the level of activity.  There will be ongoing software and hardware maintenance with updates and new releases expected.  These will be budgeted and forecast by the CMG.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Burlingham-Hall",
        "email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07980151",
      "name": "Ingenica Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stanstead",
        "postalCode": "PO9 6DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Carriage Rooms Stansted House Stansted Park Rowlands Castle Hampshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ingenicasolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07980151",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ingenicasolutions.com",
        "telephone": "08450660100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "IMS Software and Hardware",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45705,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54846
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031288-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031288-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T10:05:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031288-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T10:05:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "30124500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scanner accessories"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07980151",
          "name": "Ingenica Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C436591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMS Software and Hardware",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hardware (scanners) and software to support the implementation of the Inventory Management System IMS) in Theatres.  \nThe funding for this order request has been approved and signed off by the Deputy Head of Operations (ITAPS) as the senior manager overseeing the financial delivery of the project on behalf of the CMG.  The funding is allocated to the central maintenance cost centre within ITAPS.  Savings will be achievable through reduced waste of products passing expired dates, and by ordering only what is required in line with agreed par levels.  This reduce stock levels and brings in line with the level of activity.  There will be ongoing software and hardware maintenance with updates and new releases expected.  These will be budgeted and forecast by the CMG.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Burlingham-Hall",
        "email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07980151",
      "name": "Ingenica Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stanstead",
        "postalCode": "PO9 6DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Carriage Rooms Stansted House Stansted Park Rowlands Castle Hampshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ingenicasolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07980151",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ingenicasolutions.com",
        "telephone": "08450660100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "IMS Software and Hardware",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45705,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54846
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031288-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031288-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T10:05:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}