← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerScottish Police Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Support and Maintenance of existing Management Database Software

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Maintenance of information technology software 72267100Maintenance of information technology software 72267100

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for the support and maintenance of existing perpetual software licences.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Maintenance of information technology softwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Maintenance of information technology software (72267100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer181 median · 10.9 average (11 of 18 with a bid count)2.5 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIt is considered that the extension of the contract in the circumstances detailed in this Paper, is consistent with Regulation 33 (1) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, which allows the contracting authority to award a contract without a competitive process when for technical reasons a public contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003874-2021-PROC-19-212-1

Statusactive
Value£498,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02968a
Latest release ID003874-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 26 2021 09:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2021award, contract003874-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003874-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-26T09:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02968a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003874-2021-PROC-19-212-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6863",
          "name": "ABM United Kingdom Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-17-0022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the support and maintenance of existing perpetual software licences.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMS Database",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support and Maintenance of existing Management Database Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that the extension of the contract in the circumstances detailed in this Paper, is consistent with Regulation 33 (1) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, which allows the contracting authority to award a contract without a competitive process when for technical reasons a public contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "I.T.administration@scotland.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786896463"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6863",
      "name": "ABM United Kingdom Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ABM, Bell House,, Nottingham Science & Technology Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ABM United Kingdom Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7590551377"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6864",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003874-2021-PROC-19-212-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 498000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003874-2021-PROC-19-212-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:645635)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2021 · 003874-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003874-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-26T09:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02968a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003874-2021-PROC-19-212-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6863",
          "name": "ABM United Kingdom Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-17-0022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the support and maintenance of existing perpetual software licences.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMS Database",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support and Maintenance of existing Management Database Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that the extension of the contract in the circumstances detailed in this Paper, is consistent with Regulation 33 (1) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, which allows the contracting authority to award a contract without a competitive process when for technical reasons a public contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "I.T.administration@scotland.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786896463"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6863",
      "name": "ABM United Kingdom Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ABM, Bell House,, Nottingham Science & Technology Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ABM United Kingdom Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7590551377"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6864",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003874-2021-PROC-19-212-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 498000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003874-2021-PROC-19-212-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:645635)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}