Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
We are a Shropshire Council run Day Service for Adults with Learning Disabilities and have been fortunate to gain some funding from the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund and would like an area of our site to be revitalised and improved. This would involve pond clearing, ground clearance to incorporate a pathway around the area. Anyone considering quoting would be asked to include the involvement of the individuals who attend the service in the project when safe to do so. All individual's involvement would be supported by staff members. This is a great opportunity to improve our wildlife area and for everyone who visits to enjoy the space and take pride it. For all prospective quotes we would ask that you attend site, for which an appointment will be required - please contact Julie Cartwright to arrange Julie.cartwright@shropshire.gov.uk All works will need to be completed and payment made by 31st March 2026. Please note a maximum of £24,000 is available to complete these works. Please refer to the quotation document for full details.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 679 | 5 median · 27 average (162 of 679 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (168 of 679 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 74 | 5.5 median · 95.3 average (12 of 74 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (12 of 74 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 60 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 60 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 60 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a212 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059680-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 12:07:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059680-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Your quote should be returned by Friday 10th October 2025 to: Julie.cartwright@shropshire.gov.uk or to Greenacres Farm, Fenemere Lane, Walford Heath, Baschurch, Shropshire. SY4 2JA. If you require any further information please telephone: 01939 291109 or email (as above) |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £24,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | tender | 059680-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059680-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T13:07:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AQNV 066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Your quotation should include the following:\n1.\tA breakdown of costs including the pond clearance cost and the pathway cost.\n2.\tA description of how you propose to undertake the work, including how long you anticipate the work will take and how you would involve the individuals at the farm.\n3.\tYour business details\n4.\tInsurance details - including employer's & public liability insurance held and the value of cover.\n5.\tDetails of relevant experience - please attach photos of previous work if available.\nEvaluation Criteria \nProposals will be assessed on the basis of the following quality criteria. In reaching this judgement, the following will be considered: \n•\tA combination of your quotation price, experience and how you propose to undertake the work."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Improvement to Pond and Wildlife Area",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5559",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5559",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059680-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059680-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T13:07:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are a Shropshire Council run Day Service for Adults with Learning Disabilities and have been fortunate to gain some funding from the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund and would like an area of our site to be revitalised and improved. This would involve pond clearing, ground clearance to incorporate a pathway around the area. Anyone considering quoting would be asked to include the involvement of the individuals who attend the service in the project when safe to do so. All individual's involvement would be supported by staff members.\nThis is a great opportunity to improve our wildlife area and for everyone who visits to enjoy the space and take pride it.\nFor all prospective quotes we would ask that you attend site, for which an appointment will be required - please contact Julie Cartwright to arrange Julie.cartwright@shropshire.gov.uk \nAll works will need to be completed and payment made by 31st March 2026. \nPlease note a maximum of £24,000 is available to complete these works.\nPlease refer to the quotation document for full details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Your quote should be returned by Friday 10th October 2025 to: \nJulie.cartwright@shropshire.gov.uk or to Greenacres Farm, Fenemere Lane, Walford Heath, Baschurch, Shropshire. SY4 2JA.\nIf you require any further information please telephone: 01939 291109 or email (as above)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shropshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059680-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T13:07:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AQNV 066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Your quotation should include the following:\n1.\tA breakdown of costs including the pond clearance cost and the pathway cost.\n2.\tA description of how you propose to undertake the work, including how long you anticipate the work will take and how you would involve the individuals at the farm.\n3.\tYour business details\n4.\tInsurance details - including employer's & public liability insurance held and the value of cover.\n5.\tDetails of relevant experience - please attach photos of previous work if available.\nEvaluation Criteria \nProposals will be assessed on the basis of the following quality criteria. In reaching this judgement, the following will be considered: \n•\tA combination of your quotation price, experience and how you propose to undertake the work."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Improvement to Pond and Wildlife Area",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5559",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5559",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059680-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059680-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T13:07:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are a Shropshire Council run Day Service for Adults with Learning Disabilities and have been fortunate to gain some funding from the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund and would like an area of our site to be revitalised and improved. This would involve pond clearing, ground clearance to incorporate a pathway around the area. Anyone considering quoting would be asked to include the involvement of the individuals who attend the service in the project when safe to do so. All individual's involvement would be supported by staff members.\nThis is a great opportunity to improve our wildlife area and for everyone who visits to enjoy the space and take pride it.\nFor all prospective quotes we would ask that you attend site, for which an appointment will be required - please contact Julie Cartwright to arrange Julie.cartwright@shropshire.gov.uk \nAll works will need to be completed and payment made by 31st March 2026. \nPlease note a maximum of £24,000 is available to complete these works.\nPlease refer to the quotation document for full details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Your quote should be returned by Friday 10th October 2025 to: \nJulie.cartwright@shropshire.gov.uk or to Greenacres Farm, Fenemere Lane, Walford Heath, Baschurch, Shropshire. SY4 2JA.\nIf you require any further information please telephone: 01939 291109 or email (as above)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shropshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}