Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Improved Access to General Practice North Hampshire
General-practitioner services
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Southampton, Hampshire and Isle of Wight Clinical Commissioning Group: "Improved Access to General Practice North Hampshire". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Southampton, Hampshire and Isle of Wight Clinical Commissioning Group | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Southampton, Hampshire and Isle of Wight Clinical Commissioning Group
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Southampton, Hampshire and Isle of Wight Clinical Commissioning Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Southampton, Hampshire and Isle of Wight Clinical Commissioning Group | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Jul 2021, 15:58 BST | Last source update12 Jul 2021, 15:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGeneral-practitioner services, Health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c6e6 | ||
What is being bought
No description published
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
12 Jul 2021, 15:58 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Jul 2021, 15:58 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedNHS Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight Clinical Commissioning Group (North Hampshire only) is taking this interim approach to award (extend the existing contracts) this service to the existing Providers for the period 1st June 2021 - 31st March 2022, in the interest of providing effective, efficient and safe primary medical care to its registered population. The following letter published by NHSE&I Letter template (england.nhs.uk) outlines that the responsibility for the delivery of Extended Access service will not be going to Primary care Networks (PCNs) from April 2021 as expected, and that this will be delayed for a further year. This is in response to the additional pressure GP practices are currently experiencing in delivering the COVID vaccination programme. The CCG is therefore required to ensure a service runs until 31st March 2022. The option of going out to procurement on this contract is ruled on account of the timeframes. A procurement process would take 6 months, and mobilisation a further 3 to 6 months which would take near to the end of the contractual term. The CCG will therefore be extending the existing service for a further year and will be publishing a contract award notice to this effect in order to update the market. Throughout the next year further work will be undertaken with PCNs to establish what the plan will be from April 2022. Engagement with patients and reviewing the service that has been in place will form a large part of ensuring that future provision is fit for purpose. At this point it remains unknown what the PCN contract detail will look like. For example financial details and specific requirements in terms of operating hours and locations has not be published. This is expected sometime in Autumn 2021 when more plans can be made.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Jul 2021, 15:58 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Sept 2018, 00:00 BST · £4,099,857
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards A31 Group, Acorn Health Partnership, Bermuda & Marlowe Practice, Camrose, Gillies and Hackwood Partnership, Mosaic Health, Mosaic Healthcare Please note change from previous PIN: includes part of B-Connected Care (Bramblys Grange Medical Practice and Cedar Medical Limited (Beggarwood Surgery and Rooksdown Surgery). Cedar Medical Limited was spilt on the 07/09/2019, North Hampshire Urgent Care, Rural West, Rural West Area, Whitewater Loddon Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £4,099,857 · signed 27 Sept 2018, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Southampton, Hampshire and Isle of Wight Clinical Commissioning Group
Contracting authority GB-FTS-22229Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published