← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IMPLANTABLE LOOP RECORDER

Buyer: Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) →

BuyerSwansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

IMPLANTABLE LOOP RECORDER

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) procured a contract for the supply of 25,000 case note folders to support the effective management of patient records across its sites. The folders are essential to ensure the safe handling, storage, and accessibility of patient information alongside digital systems in outpatient clinics, wards, and other healthcare settings.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Compliance with specification requirements, Product durability and material quality, Consistency of product standards,Business continuity and risk management arrangements — 40%
Unit price per case note folder, Total contract price (including delivery),Pricing transparency, Value for money assessment, Cost stability over contract duration — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,8572 median · 125.5 average (1,151 of 2,857 with a bid count)6.2 average (1,379 of 2,857 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL18111 median · 7.6 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)2.1 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of the contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) is lawful as it is being conducted through a direct award under an existing framework agreement, in accordance with the provisions of Directive 2014/24/EU (Article 33), as transposed into the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062170-2026-SBU-DCO-026-MK-1

Statusactive
Value£265,176

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c233
Latest release ID062170-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 10:39:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026award, contract062170-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-02T11:39:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c233",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183838",
    "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062170-2026-SBU-DCO-026-MK-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123825",
          "name": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-DCO-219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) procured a contract for the supply of 25,000 case note folders to support the effective management of patient records across its sites. The folders are essential to ensure the safe handling, storage, and accessibility of patient information alongside digital systems in outpatient clinics, wards, and other healthcare settings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance with specification requirements, Product durability and material quality, Consistency of product standards,Business continuity and risk management arrangements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Unit price per case note folder, Total contract price (including delivery),Pricing transparency, Value for money assessment, Cost stability over contract duration",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMPLANTABLE LOOP RECORDER",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "IMPLANTABLE LOOP RECORDER",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) is lawful as it is being conducted through a direct award under an existing framework agreement, in accordance with the provisions of Directive 2014/24/EU (Article 33), as transposed into the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183838",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Ndudo",
        "email": "Anthony.Ndudo@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123825",
      "name": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD188WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Green Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062170-2026-SBU-DCO-026-MK-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 265176,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062170-2026-SBU-DCO-026-MK-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:167251)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062170-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-02T11:39:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c233",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183838",
    "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062170-2026-SBU-DCO-026-MK-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123825",
          "name": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-DCO-219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) procured a contract for the supply of 25,000 case note folders to support the effective management of patient records across its sites. The folders are essential to ensure the safe handling, storage, and accessibility of patient information alongside digital systems in outpatient clinics, wards, and other healthcare settings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance with specification requirements, Product durability and material quality, Consistency of product standards,Business continuity and risk management arrangements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Unit price per case note folder, Total contract price (including delivery),Pricing transparency, Value for money assessment, Cost stability over contract duration",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMPLANTABLE LOOP RECORDER",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "IMPLANTABLE LOOP RECORDER",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) is lawful as it is being conducted through a direct award under an existing framework agreement, in accordance with the provisions of Directive 2014/24/EU (Article 33), as transposed into the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183838",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Ndudo",
        "email": "Anthony.Ndudo@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123825",
      "name": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD188WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Green Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062170-2026-SBU-DCO-026-MK-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 265176,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062170-2026-SBU-DCO-026-MK-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:167251)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}