← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IMO Escalator Fire Shutter remedial works

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The existing horizontal escalator fire shutter is inoperable. Three fire shutter specialist companies have reviewed the fire shutter. Two of the specialists advised that a like for like replacement is not feasible due to the age of the shutter, the absence of a known manufacturer capable of producing a replacement, and their limited experience with horizontal shutter systems such as the existing installation. Both specialists indicated that they could only proceed with the works if a complete design change was implemented - specifically, replacing the horizontal shutter with a vertical one and undertaking associated structural modifications. The third specialist undertook investigations and concluded that the existing shutter was manufactured to be craned in as a single, pre-assembled unit housed in a large metal box. This presents significant issues in terms of transporting and installing the shutter on the second floor, particularly due to its weight estimated to be over a ton. Whilst the specialist is able to manufacturer a horizontal shutter, they have only ever replaced one of these units before, which required cutting and reassembling parts of the shutter to make the process feasible. Given these complications, the third specialist strongly recommend proceeding with a repair of the existing shutter. It is believed that the end locks have gotten caught causing the shutter to move along one side only and becoming entangled within its housing. Until the casing for the shutter is removed and the curtain released the extent of the issue cannot be determined. Subject to further investigation, the contract will be up to £100k to cover replacement of parts, motor, new curtain, panel etc. (should they be required, once the casing is opened up and system can properly be assessed). The initial contract award for £26k will be for the opening up of the casing to expose the fire shutter, release of suspected jam and making good.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IMO Escalator Fire Shutter remedial works

Statusactive
Value£25,520

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059a99
Latest release ID060249-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 10:39:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026award, contract060249-2026
15 Sept 2025award, contract056684-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060249-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T11:39:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45350000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03684674",
          "name": "LBS SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRAI3005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMO Escalator Fire Shutter remedial works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The existing horizontal escalator fire shutter is inoperable. \nThree fire shutter specialist companies have reviewed the fire shutter. \nTwo of the specialists advised that a like for like replacement is not feasible due to the age of the shutter, the absence of a known manufacturer capable of producing a replacement, and their limited experience with horizontal shutter systems such as the existing installation. Both specialists indicated that they could only proceed with the works if a complete design change was implemented - specifically, replacing the horizontal shutter with a vertical one and undertaking associated structural modifications.\nThe third specialist undertook investigations and concluded that the existing shutter was manufactured to be craned in as a single, pre-assembled unit housed in a large metal box. This presents significant issues in terms of transporting and installing the shutter on the second floor, particularly due to its weight estimated to be over a ton. Whilst the specialist is able to manufacturer a horizontal shutter, they have only ever replaced one of these units before, which required cutting and reassembling parts of the shutter to make the process feasible.\nGiven these complications, the third specialist strongly recommend proceeding with a repair of the existing shutter. It is believed that the end locks have gotten caught causing the shutter to move along one side only and becoming entangled within its housing. Until the casing for the shutter is removed and the curtain released the extent of the issue cannot be determined. \nSubject to further investigation, the contract will be up to £100k to cover replacement of parts, motor, new curtain, panel etc. (should they be required, once the casing is opened up and system can properly be assessed).\nThe initial contract award for £26k will be for the opening up of the casing to expose the fire shutter, release of suspected jam and making good.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02236832",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis PPS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Epsom, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02236832",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "AtkinsRealis support the Department with conducting site visits, technical input and assessment of the tenders.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@atkinsrealis.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03684674",
      "name": "LBS SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM10 8TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Sterling Industrial Estate Rainham Road South, Dagenham"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03684674",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@lbsgroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "IMO Escalator Fire Shutter remedial works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25520,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30624
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-04T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "options": {
        "description": "To address ancillary works if identified through opening up of equipment."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Under NEC4 contracts extensions can be agreed subject to mutual agreement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-18298",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18298",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Redacted contract.",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "060249-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060249-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-26T11:39:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060249-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060249-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T11:39:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45350000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03684674",
          "name": "LBS SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRAI3005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMO Escalator Fire Shutter remedial works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The existing horizontal escalator fire shutter is inoperable. \nThree fire shutter specialist companies have reviewed the fire shutter. \nTwo of the specialists advised that a like for like replacement is not feasible due to the age of the shutter, the absence of a known manufacturer capable of producing a replacement, and their limited experience with horizontal shutter systems such as the existing installation. Both specialists indicated that they could only proceed with the works if a complete design change was implemented - specifically, replacing the horizontal shutter with a vertical one and undertaking associated structural modifications.\nThe third specialist undertook investigations and concluded that the existing shutter was manufactured to be craned in as a single, pre-assembled unit housed in a large metal box. This presents significant issues in terms of transporting and installing the shutter on the second floor, particularly due to its weight estimated to be over a ton. Whilst the specialist is able to manufacturer a horizontal shutter, they have only ever replaced one of these units before, which required cutting and reassembling parts of the shutter to make the process feasible.\nGiven these complications, the third specialist strongly recommend proceeding with a repair of the existing shutter. It is believed that the end locks have gotten caught causing the shutter to move along one side only and becoming entangled within its housing. Until the casing for the shutter is removed and the curtain released the extent of the issue cannot be determined. \nSubject to further investigation, the contract will be up to £100k to cover replacement of parts, motor, new curtain, panel etc. (should they be required, once the casing is opened up and system can properly be assessed).\nThe initial contract award for £26k will be for the opening up of the casing to expose the fire shutter, release of suspected jam and making good.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02236832",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis PPS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Epsom, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02236832",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "AtkinsRealis support the Department with conducting site visits, technical input and assessment of the tenders.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@atkinsrealis.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03684674",
      "name": "LBS SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM10 8TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Sterling Industrial Estate Rainham Road South, Dagenham"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03684674",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@lbsgroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "IMO Escalator Fire Shutter remedial works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25520,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30624
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-04T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "options": {
        "description": "To address ancillary works if identified through opening up of equipment."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Under NEC4 contracts extensions can be agreed subject to mutual agreement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-18298",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18298",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Redacted contract.",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "060249-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060249-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-26T11:39:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Sept 2025 · 056684-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056684-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T16:10:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45350000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "IMO Escalator Fire Shutter remedial works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Subject to further investigation, the contract will be up to £100k + VAT to cover replacement of parts, motor, new curtain, panel etc. (should they be required, once the casing is opened up and system can properly be assessed).\nThe initial contract award for £26k + VAT will be for the opening up of the casing to expose the fire shutter, release of suspected jam and making good."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056684-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056684-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T16:10:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160899",
          "name": "LBS Security Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRAI3005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMO Escalator Fire Shutter remedial works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The existing horizontal escalator fire shutter is inoperable. \nThree fire shutter specialist companies have reviewed the fire shutter. \nTwo of the specialists advised that a like for like replacement is not feasible due to the age of the shutter, the absence of a known manufacturer capable of producing a replacement, and their limited experience with horizontal shutter systems such as the existing installation. Both specialists indicated that they could only proceed with the works if a complete design change was implemented - specifically, replacing the horizontal shutter with a vertical one and undertaking associated structural modifications.\nThe third specialist undertook investigations and concluded that the existing shutter was manufactured to be craned in as a single, pre-assembled unit housed in a large metal box. This presents significant issues in terms of transporting and installing the shutter on the second floor, particularly due to its weight estimated to be over a ton. Whilst the specialist is able to manufacturer a horizontal shutter, they have only ever replaced one of these units before, which required cutting and reassembling parts of the shutter to make the process feasible.\nGiven these complications, the third specialist strongly recommend proceeding with a repair of the existing shutter. It is believed that the end locks have gotten caught causing the shutter to move along one side only and becoming entangled within its housing. Until the casing for the shutter is removed and the curtain released the extent of the issue cannot be determined. \nSubject to further investigation, the contract will be up to £100k to cover replacement of parts, motor, new curtain, panel etc. (should they be required, once the casing is opened up and system can properly be assessed).\nThe initial contract award for £26k will be for the opening up of the casing to expose the fire shutter, release of suspected jam and making good.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160899",
      "name": "LBS Security Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dagenham",
        "postalCode": "RM10 8TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Sterling Industrial Estate, Rainham Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@lbsgroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}