Lot 1
Urgent upgrades and remedial work required for bespoke chillers. The contract is to be awarded to the designer/manufacturer of the bespoke chiller system.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
Urgent upgrades and remedial work required for bespoke chillers. The contract is to be awarded to the designer/manufacturer of the bespoke chiller system.
UK
Urgent upgrades and remedial work required for bespoke chillers. The contract is to be awarded to the designer/manufacturer of the bespoke chiller system.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pumps and compressors, Pumps, Water pumps, Cooling pumps, Cooling-water pumps, Compressors, Electrical installation work of pumping equipment, Repair and maintenance services of pumps, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Pumps and compressors (42120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 736 | 11 median · 170.9 average (254 of 736 with a bid count) | 13.4 average (271 of 736 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b4fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008285-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 22 2023 10:59:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 008285-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008285-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 750000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 750000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-22T10:59:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16326",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008285-2023-TMIMB0038-1",
"title": "IMO Chiller Works Package",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78097",
"name": "Star Refrigeration Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Urgent upgrades and remedial work required for bespoke chillers. The contract is to be awarded to the designer/manufacturer of the bespoke chiller system."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps and compressors"
},
{
"id": "42122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps"
},
{
"id": "42122130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water pumps"
},
{
"id": "42122160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling pumps"
},
{
"id": "42122161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling-water pumps"
},
{
"id": "42123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressors"
},
{
"id": "45317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of pumping equipment"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IMO Chiller Works Package",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Urgent upgrades and remedial work required for bespoke chillers. The contract is to be awarded to the designer/manufacturer of the bespoke chiller system.",
"classification": {
"id": "45317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of pumping equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In 2007 Star Refrigeration manufactured and installed/commissioned two bespoke roof top chillers at the site. The equipment is now 15 years old and deemed as approaching the end of its 20-year service life. An intrusive review of the equipment by the Department’s appointed Managing Agent for the site in collaboration with Star Refrigeration in 2022 concluded that there is currently no requirement to replace this equipment in its entirety, due to the investment in maintenance that has been provided over the years. However, there is a need for urgent refurbish including the replacement of some of the critical components to safeguard continued operation of the chillers.\n\n \nA direct award to Star Refrigeration is proposed due to ensure compatibility of new/refurbished critical parts with the existing equipment. Given the bespoke nature of the chillers, we believe the timescale required for familiarisation with the bespoke system and the need to purchase Star Refrigeration manufactured components will limit the ability of other chiller manufacturers to make a competitive offer and undertake the work required within an eight to ten week timescale (where the building can rely on free-cooling) to complete the work ahead of the warmer summer months.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16326",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Maritime Policy"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Maritime Policy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DfTcommercial@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78097",
"name": "Star Refrigeration Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gravesend",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Star Refrigeration Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008285-2023-TMIMB0038-1",
"title": "IMO Chiller Works Package",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008285-2023-TMIMB0038-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contract is to be awarded to the designer/manufacturer of the bespoke chiller system.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008285-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 750000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 750000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-22T10:59:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16326",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008285-2023-TMIMB0038-1",
"title": "IMO Chiller Works Package",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78097",
"name": "Star Refrigeration Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Urgent upgrades and remedial work required for bespoke chillers. The contract is to be awarded to the designer/manufacturer of the bespoke chiller system."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps and compressors"
},
{
"id": "42122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps"
},
{
"id": "42122130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water pumps"
},
{
"id": "42122160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling pumps"
},
{
"id": "42122161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling-water pumps"
},
{
"id": "42123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressors"
},
{
"id": "45317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of pumping equipment"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IMO Chiller Works Package",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Urgent upgrades and remedial work required for bespoke chillers. The contract is to be awarded to the designer/manufacturer of the bespoke chiller system.",
"classification": {
"id": "45317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of pumping equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In 2007 Star Refrigeration manufactured and installed/commissioned two bespoke roof top chillers at the site. The equipment is now 15 years old and deemed as approaching the end of its 20-year service life. An intrusive review of the equipment by the Department’s appointed Managing Agent for the site in collaboration with Star Refrigeration in 2022 concluded that there is currently no requirement to replace this equipment in its entirety, due to the investment in maintenance that has been provided over the years. However, there is a need for urgent refurbish including the replacement of some of the critical components to safeguard continued operation of the chillers.\n\n \nA direct award to Star Refrigeration is proposed due to ensure compatibility of new/refurbished critical parts with the existing equipment. Given the bespoke nature of the chillers, we believe the timescale required for familiarisation with the bespoke system and the need to purchase Star Refrigeration manufactured components will limit the ability of other chiller manufacturers to make a competitive offer and undertake the work required within an eight to ten week timescale (where the building can rely on free-cooling) to complete the work ahead of the warmer summer months.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16326",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Maritime Policy"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Maritime Policy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DfTcommercial@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78097",
"name": "Star Refrigeration Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gravesend",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Star Refrigeration Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008285-2023-TMIMB0038-1",
"title": "IMO Chiller Works Package",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008285-2023-TMIMB0038-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contract is to be awarded to the designer/manufacturer of the bespoke chiller system.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}