← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IMEO Methane Monitoring

Buyer: UK Space Agency →

BuyerUK Space Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

UKSA will contract GHGsat to provide Satellite derived Methane data to the International Methane Emissions Observatory (IMEO) and UK Government. The contract will allow the UK to fulfil international agreements and support domestic policy making e.g. towards achieving net zero by 2050. Recent information can be found on the Government Climate Change Dashboard, but this procurement will enable accurate monitoring and reporting on GHG emissions. Aims: Advance the UK's Leadership in Methane Mitigation: To reinforce the UK's international leadership in methane monitoring, reporting, and verification (MRV), aligning with its climate commitments and diplomatic goals. Support Global Methane Monitoring Efforts: To strengthen the IMEO's capacity to detect, validate, and respond to methane emissions globally through the integration of high-resolution GHGSat data. Bridge Data Gaps in Methane Emissions: To address critical gaps in global methane emissions data by providing access to satellite imagery with higher sensitivity and accuracy than publicly available alternatives.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe IMEO require this data to continue their work on global methane alerts and validation. IMEO speficically require the vertical column densities of Methane data that GHGsat data provide which can then be utilised alongside data from other satellites. GHGsat is the only currently viable option for this data as they are the only high-resolution imagery that is suitable to pin-point location that can be utilised alongside their current processes and has regular effort visit times. Stating that: 'The particular advantage brought by the GHGSat data includes its lower detection limit compared to other satellite missions and its ability to obtain observations quickly'. While the market for atmospheric methane monitoring via satellite has advanced rapidly-driven by a growing number of public and private missions-there remains considerable variation in spatial resolution, geographic coverage, and detection thresholds across providers. On review of the market and as stated by IMEO, GHGsat are currently the only Methane data provide that offer the technical requirements and data availability required by IMEO so that it can be incorporate into their MARS system. Market review Broadly, the available technologies fall into two categories: facility-scale point source imagers, such as GHGSat, which are capable of detecting and quantifying emissions from specific facilities; and area flux mappers, such as TROPOMI, which offer wide-area coverage and are better suited for identifying regional trends over time. The International Methane Emissions Observatory (IMEO) requires satellite systems that can be tasked to monitor specific locations and deliver data with sufficiently low detection limits to accurately identify both the source and location of methane leaks. As such, the IMEO request focuses exclusively on point source imagers, which align with IMEO's operational needs. Area flux mappers are already used by IMEO to provide broad overviews and to signpost where the point source satellites should be tasked. There is only one current potential alternative to GHGSat, which launched its first satellite in August 2024. However, with limited satellites currently in orbit, it does not yet offer a revisit frequency short enough to meet the technical requirements for the IMEO MARS system and is therefore unsuitable as an alternative to GHGsat data. GHGSat has both high methane sensitivity and high detection accuracy, which gives it a higher probability of detecting methane emissions in different scenarios. In summary, GHGSat has a lower detection threshold, enabling the observation of smaller emission fluxes, which is not currently available from any other methane emission provider on the market. For this reason, GHGsat is currently the only option available that can provide data to a suitable technical level for the MARS programme. This represents a major advantage for MARS (IMEO's Methane Alert and Response Systems) when validating if emissions have ceased following notification, as GHGSat data increases our confidence that the emissions have ceased due to a mitigation action rather than the emissions source simply dropping below the detection limits of public satellites. In addition, the flexibility and high revisit frequency of the GHGSat satellites is a significant advantage for tracking specific leaks intensively and validating their emitting/mitigated status faster.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Methane Gas Satellite tracking - GHG Sat IMEO Data

Statuspending
Value£248,750
Contract periodFrom 8 Sept 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059077
Latest release ID052463-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 29 2025 12:46:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2025award, contract052463-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052463-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T13:46:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059077",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
    "name": "UK Space Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Methane Gas Satellite tracking - GHG Sat IMEO Data",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 298500
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052463-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052463-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-29T13:46:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12401677",
          "name": "GHGSAT (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMEO Methane Monitoring",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKSA will contract GHGsat to provide Satellite derived Methane data to the International Methane Emissions Observatory (IMEO) and UK Government.  \nThe contract will allow the UK to fulfil international agreements and support domestic policy making e.g. towards achieving net zero by 2050. Recent information can be found on the Government Climate Change Dashboard, but this procurement will enable accurate monitoring and  reporting on GHG emissions. \nAims: \nAdvance the UK's Leadership in Methane Mitigation: \nTo reinforce the UK's international leadership in methane monitoring, reporting, and verification (MRV), aligning with its climate commitments and diplomatic goals. \nSupport Global Methane Monitoring Efforts: \nTo strengthen the IMEO's capacity to detect, validate, and respond to methane emissions globally through the integration of high-resolution GHGSat data. \nBridge Data Gaps in Methane Emissions: \nTo address critical gaps in global methane emissions data by providing access to satellite imagery with higher sensitivity and accuracy than publicly available alternatives.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The IMEO require this data to continue their work on global methane alerts and validation. IMEO speficically require the vertical column densities of Methane data that GHGsat data provide which can then be utilised alongside data from other satellites. GHGsat is the only currently viable option for this data as they are the only high-resolution imagery that is suitable to pin-point location that can be utilised alongside their current processes and has regular effort visit times. Stating that: 'The particular advantage brought by the GHGSat data includes its lower detection limit compared to other satellite missions and its ability to obtain observations quickly'.  \nWhile the market for atmospheric methane monitoring via satellite has advanced rapidly-driven by a growing number of public and private missions-there remains considerable variation in spatial resolution, geographic coverage, and detection thresholds across providers. On review of the market and as stated by IMEO, GHGsat are currently the only Methane data provide that offer the technical requirements and data availability required by IMEO so that it can be incorporate into their MARS system.  \nMarket review \nBroadly, the available technologies fall into two categories: facility-scale point source imagers, such as GHGSat, which are capable of detecting and quantifying emissions from specific facilities; and area flux mappers, such as TROPOMI, which offer wide-area coverage and are better suited for identifying regional trends over time. \nThe International Methane Emissions Observatory (IMEO) requires satellite systems that can be tasked to monitor specific locations and deliver data with sufficiently low detection limits to accurately identify both the source and location of methane leaks. As such, the IMEO request focuses exclusively on point source imagers, which align with IMEO's operational needs. Area flux mappers are already used by IMEO to provide broad overviews and to signpost where the point source satellites should be tasked.  \nThere is only one current potential alternative to GHGSat, which launched its first satellite in August 2024. However, with limited satellites currently in orbit, it does not yet offer a revisit frequency short enough to meet the technical requirements for the IMEO MARS system and is therefore unsuitable as an alternative to GHGsat data. \nGHGSat has both high methane sensitivity and high detection accuracy, which gives it a higher probability of detecting methane emissions in different scenarios. In summary, GHGSat has a lower detection threshold, enabling the observation of smaller emission fluxes, which is not currently available from any other methane emission provider on the market. For this reason, GHGsat is currently the only option available that can provide data to a suitable technical level for the MARS programme. \nThis represents a major advantage for MARS (IMEO's Methane Alert and Response Systems) when validating if emissions have ceased following notification, as GHGSat data increases our confidence that the emissions have ceased due to a mitigation action rather than the emissions source simply dropping below the detection limits of public satellites. In addition, the flexibility and high revisit frequency of the GHGSat satellites is a significant advantage for tracking specific leaks intensively and validating their emitting/mitigated status faster.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
      "name": "UK Space Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12401677",
      "name": "GHGSAT (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 6AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cannon Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12401677",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phampton@ghgsat.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHWC-1414-DPPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052463-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052463-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T13:46:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059077",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
    "name": "UK Space Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Methane Gas Satellite tracking - GHG Sat IMEO Data",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 298500
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052463-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052463-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-29T13:46:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12401677",
          "name": "GHGSAT (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMEO Methane Monitoring",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKSA will contract GHGsat to provide Satellite derived Methane data to the International Methane Emissions Observatory (IMEO) and UK Government.  \nThe contract will allow the UK to fulfil international agreements and support domestic policy making e.g. towards achieving net zero by 2050. Recent information can be found on the Government Climate Change Dashboard, but this procurement will enable accurate monitoring and  reporting on GHG emissions. \nAims: \nAdvance the UK's Leadership in Methane Mitigation: \nTo reinforce the UK's international leadership in methane monitoring, reporting, and verification (MRV), aligning with its climate commitments and diplomatic goals. \nSupport Global Methane Monitoring Efforts: \nTo strengthen the IMEO's capacity to detect, validate, and respond to methane emissions globally through the integration of high-resolution GHGSat data. \nBridge Data Gaps in Methane Emissions: \nTo address critical gaps in global methane emissions data by providing access to satellite imagery with higher sensitivity and accuracy than publicly available alternatives.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The IMEO require this data to continue their work on global methane alerts and validation. IMEO speficically require the vertical column densities of Methane data that GHGsat data provide which can then be utilised alongside data from other satellites. GHGsat is the only currently viable option for this data as they are the only high-resolution imagery that is suitable to pin-point location that can be utilised alongside their current processes and has regular effort visit times. Stating that: 'The particular advantage brought by the GHGSat data includes its lower detection limit compared to other satellite missions and its ability to obtain observations quickly'.  \nWhile the market for atmospheric methane monitoring via satellite has advanced rapidly-driven by a growing number of public and private missions-there remains considerable variation in spatial resolution, geographic coverage, and detection thresholds across providers. On review of the market and as stated by IMEO, GHGsat are currently the only Methane data provide that offer the technical requirements and data availability required by IMEO so that it can be incorporate into their MARS system.  \nMarket review \nBroadly, the available technologies fall into two categories: facility-scale point source imagers, such as GHGSat, which are capable of detecting and quantifying emissions from specific facilities; and area flux mappers, such as TROPOMI, which offer wide-area coverage and are better suited for identifying regional trends over time. \nThe International Methane Emissions Observatory (IMEO) requires satellite systems that can be tasked to monitor specific locations and deliver data with sufficiently low detection limits to accurately identify both the source and location of methane leaks. As such, the IMEO request focuses exclusively on point source imagers, which align with IMEO's operational needs. Area flux mappers are already used by IMEO to provide broad overviews and to signpost where the point source satellites should be tasked.  \nThere is only one current potential alternative to GHGSat, which launched its first satellite in August 2024. However, with limited satellites currently in orbit, it does not yet offer a revisit frequency short enough to meet the technical requirements for the IMEO MARS system and is therefore unsuitable as an alternative to GHGsat data. \nGHGSat has both high methane sensitivity and high detection accuracy, which gives it a higher probability of detecting methane emissions in different scenarios. In summary, GHGSat has a lower detection threshold, enabling the observation of smaller emission fluxes, which is not currently available from any other methane emission provider on the market. For this reason, GHGsat is currently the only option available that can provide data to a suitable technical level for the MARS programme. \nThis represents a major advantage for MARS (IMEO's Methane Alert and Response Systems) when validating if emissions have ceased following notification, as GHGSat data increases our confidence that the emissions have ceased due to a mitigation action rather than the emissions source simply dropping below the detection limits of public satellites. In addition, the flexibility and high revisit frequency of the GHGSat satellites is a significant advantage for tracking specific leaks intensively and validating their emitting/mitigated status faster.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
      "name": "UK Space Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12401677",
      "name": "GHGSAT (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 6AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cannon Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12401677",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phampton@ghgsat.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHWC-1414-DPPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}