← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Imaging Outsourced Services

Buyer: MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To provide outsourcing capacity for imaging including MR scans for head and spine.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8510,9221 median · 39.3 average (4,504 of 10,922 with a bid count)2 average (5,162 of 10,922 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer371 median · 1 average (19 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065845
Latest release ID018648-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 16:38:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026tenderUpdate018648-2026
19 Feb 2026award, contract015283-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018648-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T16:38:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065845",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
    "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTR000573",
    "title": "Imaging Outsourced Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3."
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award is 2nd March 2026 to 31st March 2027.  The indicative lifetime value of the contract is £120,000.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide outsourcing capacity for imaging including MR scans for head and spine.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
      "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW14TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018648-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018648-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T16:38:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065845",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
    "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTR000573",
    "title": "Imaging Outsourced Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3."
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award is 2nd March 2026 to 31st March 2027.  The indicative lifetime value of the contract is £120,000.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide outsourcing capacity for imaging including MR scans for head and spine.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
      "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW14TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Feb 2026 · 015283-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015283-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-19T14:15:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065845",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
    "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015283-2026-CTR000573-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-205533",
          "name": "Nuffield Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTR000573",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a period of up to 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide an outsourced imaging service for the patients of Mid Cheshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Imaging Outsourced Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide outsourcing capacity for imaging including MR scans for head and spine.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
      "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW14TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-205533",
      "name": "Nuffield Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Newcastle-under-Lyme",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "205533",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Nuffield Health"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148978",
      "name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015283-2026-CTR000573-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015283-2026-CTR000573-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nIn accordance with the onboarding process the Mid Cheshire Hospital team has identified a suitable provider to deliver outsourced imaging support for patients. The decision to on board the provider was made via the internal governance process and is satisfied it will deliver the immediate clinical needs of a patient. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict-of-interest policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}