Lot 1
This is the procurement exercise to secure a provider for a period of 3 years, to appoint an Independent Mobility Assessment provider, ensuring continutity of service in accordance with national department for Transport (DfT) Guidance.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
This is the procurement exercise to secure a provider for a period of 3 years, to appoint an Independent Mobility Assessment provider, ensuring continutity of service in accordance with national department for Transport (DfT) Guidance.
UKH3
This is the procurement exercise to secure a provider for a period of 3 years, to appoint an Independent Mobility Assessment provider, ensuring continutity of service in accordance with national department for Transport (DfT) Guidance.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 373 | 1 median · 14.6 average (213 of 373 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (241 of 373 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b7ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019283-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 10 2021 09:06:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 019283-2021 |
| 2 Jun 2021 | tender | 012348-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019283-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-10T10:06:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b7ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18289",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019283-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25014",
"name": "Ascenti Health Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "REQ1000238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is the procurement exercise to secure a provider for a period of 3 years, to appoint an Independent Mobility Assessment provider, ensuring continutity of service in accordance with national department for Transport (DfT) Guidance."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IMA Blue Badge Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is the procurement exercise to secure a provider for a period of 3 years, to appoint an Independent Mobility Assessment provider, ensuring continutity of service in accordance with national department for Transport (DfT) Guidance.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18289",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "CHELMSFORD",
"postalCode": "CM11QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ascenti.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Butler",
"email": "justin.butler@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330134201"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25014",
"name": "Ascenti Health Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carnac House, Carnac Court, Cams Estate, Fareham"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ascenti Health Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019283-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019283-2021-1"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019283-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-10T10:06:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b7ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18289",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019283-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25014",
"name": "Ascenti Health Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "REQ1000238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is the procurement exercise to secure a provider for a period of 3 years, to appoint an Independent Mobility Assessment provider, ensuring continutity of service in accordance with national department for Transport (DfT) Guidance."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IMA Blue Badge Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is the procurement exercise to secure a provider for a period of 3 years, to appoint an Independent Mobility Assessment provider, ensuring continutity of service in accordance with national department for Transport (DfT) Guidance.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18289",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "CHELMSFORD",
"postalCode": "CM11QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ascenti.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Butler",
"email": "justin.butler@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330134201"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25014",
"name": "Ascenti Health Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carnac House, Carnac Court, Cams Estate, Fareham"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ascenti Health Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019283-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019283-2021-1"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012348-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-02T16:44:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b7ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18289",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b7ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "This is the procurement exercise to secure a provider for a period of 3 years, to appoint an Independent Mobility Assessment provider, ensuring continutity of service in accordance with national department for Transport (DfT) Guidance.\n3 year contract with the option of a 2 year extension.\nTender return date 01/07/2021 - 12:00pm\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login - Link to Proactis Additional information: 3 years initially with the option for 2 years extension.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Mobility Assessments",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is the procurement exercise to secure a provider for a period of 3 years, to appoint an Independent Mobility Assessment provider, ensuring continutity of service in accordance with national department for Transport (DfT) Guidance.\n3 year contract with the option of a 2 year extension.\nTender return date 01/07/2021 - 12:00pm\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login - Link to Proactis",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18289",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "CHELMSFORD",
"postalCode": "CM11QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"name": "Justin Butler",
"email": "justin.butler@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330134201"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}