← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

iLab Support & Maintenance

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Extension of existing Support and Maintenance for 2 Years for existing iLab System for Greater Glasgow and Clyde - Licences owned in Perpetuity

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The board holds licence for iLab (TP) in perpetuity. The board wishes to extend the current Support and Maintenance for this system for 2 Years, pending the extended implementation timeline of replacement National System (Tendered OJEU 2020/S 244-552016)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821222 median · 7 average (71 of 122 with a bid count)2.3 average (78 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleiLab TP (Telepath) is a Laboratory Information Management System used extensively throughout NHS GG&C Laboratory Medicine to control workflow, process results and perform clinical analysis. The iLab LIMS manages the whole laboratory workflow from the electronic order being placed, to broadcast of results/reports. This system has been extensively customised for use within GG&C and we
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001968-2025-CNTR0010092-1

Statusactive
Value£1,566,670

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c918
Latest release ID001968-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 21 2025 09:27:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2025award, contract001968-2025
18 Dec 2024award, contract040760-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001968-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-21T09:27:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c918",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56216",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000786232"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001968-2025-CNTR0010092-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52658",
          "name": "DH OpCo UK Ltd (Dedalus)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CNTR0010092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The board holds licence for iLab (TP) in perpetuity. The board wishes to extend the current Support and Maintenance for this system for 2 Years, pending the extended implementation timeline of replacement National System (Tendered OJEU 2020/S 244-552016)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Glasgow Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "iLab Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension of existing Support and Maintenance for 2 Years for existing iLab System for Greater Glasgow and Clyde - Licences owned in Perpetuity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "iLab TP (Telepath) is a Laboratory Information Management System used extensively throughout NHS GG&C Laboratory Medicine to control workflow, process results and perform clinical analysis. The iLab LIMS manages the whole laboratory workflow from the electronic order being placed, to broadcast of results/reports. This system has been extensively customised for use within GG&C and we",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56216",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward House, 15-17 St James Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise.gunson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412782756"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52658",
      "name": "DH OpCo UK Ltd (Dedalus)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 2, Riverside Studio, The Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DH OpCo UK Ltd (Dedalus)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1133891037"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001968-2025-CNTR0010092-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1566670,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001968-2025-CNTR0010092-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:788314)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jan 2025 · 001968-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001968-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-21T09:27:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c918",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56216",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000786232"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001968-2025-CNTR0010092-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52658",
          "name": "DH OpCo UK Ltd (Dedalus)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CNTR0010092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The board holds licence for iLab (TP) in perpetuity. The board wishes to extend the current Support and Maintenance for this system for 2 Years, pending the extended implementation timeline of replacement National System (Tendered OJEU 2020/S 244-552016)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Glasgow Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "iLab Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension of existing Support and Maintenance for 2 Years for existing iLab System for Greater Glasgow and Clyde - Licences owned in Perpetuity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "iLab TP (Telepath) is a Laboratory Information Management System used extensively throughout NHS GG&C Laboratory Medicine to control workflow, process results and perform clinical analysis. The iLab LIMS manages the whole laboratory workflow from the electronic order being placed, to broadcast of results/reports. This system has been extensively customised for use within GG&C and we",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56216",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward House, 15-17 St James Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise.gunson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412782756"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52658",
      "name": "DH OpCo UK Ltd (Dedalus)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 2, Riverside Studio, The Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DH OpCo UK Ltd (Dedalus)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1133891037"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001968-2025-CNTR0010092-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1566670,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001968-2025-CNTR0010092-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:788314)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Dec 2024 · 040760-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040760-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-18T12:49:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c918",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56216",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000786232"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040760-2024-CNTR0010092-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52658",
          "name": "DH OpCo UK Ltd (Dedalus)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CNTR0010092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The board holds licence for iLab (TP) in perpetuity. The board wishes to extend the current Support and Maintenance for this system for 2 Years, pending the extended implementation timeline of replacement National System (Tendered OJEU 2020/S 244-552016)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Glasgow Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "iLab Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension of existing Support and Maintenance for 2 Years for existing iLab System for Greater Glasgow and Clyde - Licences owned in Perpetuity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "iLab TP (Telepath) is a Laboratory Information Management System used extensively throughout NHS GG&C Laboratory Medicine to control workflow, process results and perform clinical analysis. The iLab LIMS manages the whole laboratory workflow from the electronic order being placed, to broadcast of results/reports. This system has been extensively customised for use within GG&C and we\nown the licences in perpetuity. We are seeking a 2 year extension to continue support whilst the replacement national system is implemented (Tender Ref OJEU 2020/S 224-552016)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56216",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward House, 15-17 St James Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise.gunson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412782756"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52658",
      "name": "DH OpCo UK Ltd (Dedalus)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 2, Riverside Studio, The Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DH OpCo UK Ltd (Dedalus)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1133891037"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040760-2024-CNTR0010092-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1566670,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040760-2024-CNTR0010092-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:786232)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}