← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ignite Learning Partnership Contract for Catering Services

Buyer: Ignite Learning Partnership →

BuyerIgnite Learning Partnership
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jun 2023

What is being bought

To provide catering services at three schools of the Ignite Learning Partnership, Wolverhampton

Delivery location

UKG39

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ignite Learning Partnership (formally St Stephen’s Church of England Multi Academy Trust) opened June 1st 2017. The Trust was formed following a successful Federation between St Stephen’s Church of England Primary School and Parkfield Primary School . Currently both schools within the Trust are based in Wolverhampton; Bhylls Acre Primary School is to join Ignite Learning Partnership in March 2023. The Trust are seeking a contractor to provide catering services to three primary schools in Wolverhampton. The contract will be awarded for 3 years commencing 1st September 2023 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years. Ignite Learning Partnership is seeking a partnership to continue to maximise the opportunity of the catering facilities within the Trust and to further enhance the dining experience for both staff and students. There is an opportunity to consider investment proposals which can be used to update the current facilities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Food Quality & Variety of Healthy Meal Choices — 20.00%
Customer Experience & Innovation — 15.00%
Corporate & Social Responsibility — 5.00%
Relationship Management & Support — 15.00%
Added Value — 5.00%
Clarification Meeting — 10.00%
Commercial & Financial — 30.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG39145 median · 6 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ignite Learning Partnership Contract for Catering Services

Statusactive
Value£493,421

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039b5d
Latest release ID016911-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 14 2023 14:45:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2023award, contract016911-2023
27 Jan 2023tender002593-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016911-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-14T15:45:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73862",
    "name": "Ignite Learning Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016911-2023-CA11764-1",
      "title": "ignite Learning Partnership Contract for Catering Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70302",
          "name": "Shire Services (Shropshire Council Food Enterprise Centre)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11764 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Ignite Learning Partnership (formally St Stephen’s Church of England Multi Academy Trust) opened June 1st 2017. The Trust was formed following a successful Federation between St Stephen’s Church of England Primary School and Parkfield Primary School . Currently both schools within the Trust are based in Wolverhampton; Bhylls Acre Primary School is to join Ignite Learning Partnership in March 2023.\nThe Trust are seeking a contractor to provide catering services to three primary schools in Wolverhampton.  The contract will be awarded for 3 years commencing 1st September 2023 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years. Ignite Learning Partnership is seeking a partnership to continue to maximise the opportunity of the catering facilities within the Trust and to further enhance the dining experience for both staff and students. There is an opportunity to consider investment proposals which can be used to update the current facilities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Food Quality & Variety of Healthy Meal Choices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Experience & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate & Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relationship Management & Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Clarification Meeting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial & Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wolverhampton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ignite Learning Partnership Contract for Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services at three schools of the Ignite Learning Partnership, Wolverhampton",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73862",
      "name": "Ignite Learning Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woden Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ignite Learning Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70302",
      "name": "Shire Services (Shropshire Council Food Enterprise Centre)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury  ",
        "postalCode": "SY1 3TG ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Battlefield Enterprise Park  , Vanguard Way  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shropshire.gov.uk/customer-service/how-to-contact-us/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shire Services (Shropshire Council Food Enterprise Centre)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.vuli@shropshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1743250258"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73863",
      "name": "Ignite Learning Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woden Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ignite Learning Partnership"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016911-2023-CA11764-1",
      "title": "ignite Learning Partnership Contract for Catering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 493421,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016911-2023-CA11764-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jun 2023 · 016911-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016911-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-14T15:45:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73862",
    "name": "Ignite Learning Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016911-2023-CA11764-1",
      "title": "ignite Learning Partnership Contract for Catering Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70302",
          "name": "Shire Services (Shropshire Council Food Enterprise Centre)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11764 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Ignite Learning Partnership (formally St Stephen’s Church of England Multi Academy Trust) opened June 1st 2017. The Trust was formed following a successful Federation between St Stephen’s Church of England Primary School and Parkfield Primary School . Currently both schools within the Trust are based in Wolverhampton; Bhylls Acre Primary School is to join Ignite Learning Partnership in March 2023.\nThe Trust are seeking a contractor to provide catering services to three primary schools in Wolverhampton.  The contract will be awarded for 3 years commencing 1st September 2023 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years. Ignite Learning Partnership is seeking a partnership to continue to maximise the opportunity of the catering facilities within the Trust and to further enhance the dining experience for both staff and students. There is an opportunity to consider investment proposals which can be used to update the current facilities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Food Quality & Variety of Healthy Meal Choices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Experience & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate & Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relationship Management & Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Clarification Meeting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial & Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wolverhampton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ignite Learning Partnership Contract for Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services at three schools of the Ignite Learning Partnership, Wolverhampton",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73862",
      "name": "Ignite Learning Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woden Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ignite Learning Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70302",
      "name": "Shire Services (Shropshire Council Food Enterprise Centre)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury  ",
        "postalCode": "SY1 3TG ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Battlefield Enterprise Park  , Vanguard Way  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shropshire.gov.uk/customer-service/how-to-contact-us/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shire Services (Shropshire Council Food Enterprise Centre)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.vuli@shropshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1743250258"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73863",
      "name": "Ignite Learning Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woden Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ignite Learning Partnership"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016911-2023-CA11764-1",
      "title": "ignite Learning Partnership Contract for Catering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 493421,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016911-2023-CA11764-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2023 · 002593-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002593-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-27T12:10:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73862",
    "name": "Ignite Learning Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11764 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 552177,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ignite Learning Partnership (formally St Stephen’s Church of England Multi Academy Trust) opened June 1st 2017. The Trust was formed following a successful Federation between St Stephen’s Church of England Primary School and Parkfield Primary School . Currently both schools within the Trust are based in Wolverhampton; Bhylls Acre Primary School is to join Ignite Learning Partnership in March 2023.\nThe Trust are seeking a contractor to provide catering services to three primary schools in Wolverhampton.  The contract will be awarded for 3 years commencing 1st September 2023 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years. Ignite Learning Partnership is seeking a partnership to continue to maximise the opportunity of the catering facilities within the Trust and to further enhance the dining experience for both staff and students. There is an opportunity to consider investment proposals which can be used to update the current facilities.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Experience in the field, References from previous contracts, financial stability"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wolverhampton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ignite Learning Partnership Contract for Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 552177,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services at three schools of the Ignite Learning Partnership, Wolverhampton",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-27T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "A statement of the tenderer's turnover and, where appropriate, of turnover in the area covered by the contract for a maximum of the last 3 years available, depending on the date on which the undertaking was set up or the economic operator started trading, as far as the information on these turnovers is available.  Abbreviated audited accounts for previous 3 years trading will be required."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderer must be established in the field and financially secure with a minimum of 3 years trading history and able to demonstrate suitable expertise in the catering sector within the Education sector"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73862",
      "name": "Ignite Learning Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woden Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ignite Learning Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73863",
      "name": "Ignite Learning Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woden Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ignite Learning Partnership"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}