← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

IFRS 17 Solution

Buyer: Flood Re →

BuyerFlood Re
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Provision of a solution to meet the IFRS 17 requirements (from both an Actuarial and Finance perspectives): IFRS 17 parametrization, fulfilment cashflows, loss & loss recovery component calculations, discount rates, financial accounting ledger postings, production of financial statements and disclosures.

Categories

Financial management consultancy services 79412000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial management consultancy services (79412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f8d3
Latest release ID030369-2021
Latest release timestampTue Dec 07 2021 14:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Dec 2021tenderUpdate030369-2021
22 Nov 2021tender029028-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030369-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-07T14:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
    "name": "Flood Re"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8d3",
    "title": "IFRS 17 Solution",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Amendment to Contract Notice\nSection II.I.6 (Information about Lots):\nThe Authority Flood Re has decided to delete the note ‘Tenders may be submitted for one lot only’. This means that bidders will be allowed to bid for both Lots."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a solution to meet the IFRS 17 requirements (from both an Actuarial and Finance perspectives): IFRS 17 parametrization, fulfilment cashflows, loss & loss recovery component calculations, discount rates, financial accounting ledger postings, production of financial statements and disclosures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79412000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
      "name": "Flood Re",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 7BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.floodre.co.uk/about-us/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28508"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flood Re"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "information@floodre.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Dec 2021 · 030369-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "030369-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-07T14:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
    "name": "Flood Re"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8d3",
    "title": "IFRS 17 Solution",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Amendment to Contract Notice\nSection II.I.6 (Information about Lots):\nThe Authority Flood Re has decided to delete the note ‘Tenders may be submitted for one lot only’. This means that bidders will be allowed to bid for both Lots."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a solution to meet the IFRS 17 requirements (from both an Actuarial and Finance perspectives): IFRS 17 parametrization, fulfilment cashflows, loss & loss recovery component calculations, discount rates, financial accounting ledger postings, production of financial statements and disclosures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79412000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
      "name": "Flood Re",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 7BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.floodre.co.uk/about-us/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28508"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flood Re"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "information@floodre.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Nov 2021 · 029028-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029028-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-22T12:25:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
    "name": "Flood Re"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Provision for financial calculations and reporting outputs",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible 3 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of a solution to meet the IFRS 17 requirements (from both an Actuarial and Finance perspectives): IFRS 17 parametrization, fulfilment cashflows, loss & loss recovery component calculations, discount rates, financial accounting ledger postings, production of financial statements and disclosures.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social/Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Provision for financial and Actuarial calculations with relevant reporting outputs",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible 3 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of a solution to meet the IFRS 17 requirements (from both an Actuarial and Finance perspectives): IFRS 17 parametrization, fulfilment cashflows, loss & loss recovery component calculations, discount rates, financial accounting ledger postings, production of financial statements and disclosures.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social/Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66519600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Actuarial services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IFRS 17 Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a solution to meet the IFRS 17 requirements (from both an Actuarial and Finance perspectives): IFRS 17 parametrization, fulfilment cashflows, loss & loss recovery component calculations, discount rates, financial accounting ledger postings, production of financial statements and disclosures.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79412000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.floodre.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
      "name": "Flood Re",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 7BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.floodre.co.uk/about-us/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28508",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flood Re"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.floodre.co.uk/",
        "email": "information@floodre.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:224550)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}