Lot 1
Marine geophysical survey including, but not limited to: • Multi-beam echo-sounder (MBES) survey • Side-scan sonar (SSS) survey • Gradiometer survey • Geophysical Survey reporting and charting • Data delivery including GIS formats
Participate on ariba.com ↗External submission platform
This Contract Notice will be a Mirror of a Contract Notice published on Tenders Electronic Daily. This survey campaign is to carry out maintenance survey work along the length of the IFA2000 (44.5km) and IFA2 (204km) cables respectively. The intention is to examine changes in the seabed, rock protection and identify any exposed cable. This survey is divided into 5 specifications with different entities being responsible for each section: 1. IFA2000 UK Nearshore Survey - (responsible entities are NGIL and RTE) 2. IFA2000 DC Offshore Cable Survey - (responsible entity is NGIL) 3. IFA2000 French Nearshore Survey - (responsible entity is NGIL) 4. IFA2 DC Cable Survey - (responsible entities are NGIFA2 Ltd and RTE) 5. IFA2 UK AC River Survey - (responsible entity is NGIFA2 Ltd) To register your interest in this procurement event and to obtain the pre-qualification documentation applicants are to email Amy.Palmer@nationalgrid.com using the wording 'Registering Interest for IFA2000 and IFA2 Survey' and include in the body of the message (if you have them) your Ariba AN number (network ID), name, email address and contact phone number for all contacts within your organisation who will need to receive Ariba messages and administer your online submissions. Following receipt of this information National Grid will invite you to the Ariba event where all of the pre-qualification documentation is contained including further instructions.
UK · FR
Marine geophysical survey including, but not limited to: • Multi-beam echo-sounder (MBES) survey • Side-scan sonar (SSS) survey • Gradiometer survey • Geophysical Survey reporting and charting • Data delivery including GIS formats
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geophysical consultancy services, Magnetometric surveying services, Hydrographic services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Geophysical consultancy services (71351210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,335 | 5 median · 28.3 average (3,700 of 9,335 with a bid count) | 4 average (4,056 of 9,335 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,202 | 5 median · 53 average (830 of 2,202 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (928 of 2,202 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039914 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001759-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 19 2023 17:38:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-02-20T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.ariba.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2023 | tender | 001759-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001759-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-19T17:38:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039914",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03385525",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID INTERCONNECTORS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039914",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "To be confirmed during Tender."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Marine geophysical survey including, but not limited to:\n•\tMulti-beam echo-sounder (MBES) survey \n•\tSide-scan sonar (SSS) survey\n•\tGradiometer survey \n•\tGeophysical Survey reporting and charting\n•\tData delivery including GIS formats",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "FR"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71352300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnetometric surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71354400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IFA2000 and IFA2 Cable Maintenance Survey",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Contract Notice will be a Mirror of a Contract Notice published on Tenders Electronic Daily.\nThis survey campaign is to carry out maintenance survey work along the length of the IFA2000 (44.5km) and IFA2 (204km) cables respectively. The intention is to examine changes in the seabed, rock protection and identify any exposed cable. \nThis survey is divided into 5 specifications with different entities being responsible for each section:\n1.\tIFA2000 UK Nearshore Survey - (responsible entities are NGIL and RTE)\n2.\tIFA2000 DC Offshore Cable Survey - (responsible entity is NGIL)\n3.\tIFA2000 French Nearshore Survey - (responsible entity is NGIL)\n4.\tIFA2 DC Cable Survey - (responsible entities are NGIFA2 Ltd and RTE)\n5.\tIFA2 UK AC River Survey - (responsible entity is NGIFA2 Ltd)\nTo register your interest in this procurement event and to obtain the pre-qualification documentation applicants are to email Amy.Palmer@nationalgrid.com using the wording 'Registering Interest for IFA2000 and IFA2 Survey' and include in the body of the message (if you have them) your Ariba AN number (network ID), name, email address and contact phone number for all contacts within your organisation who will need to receive Ariba messages and administer your online submissions. Following receipt of this information National Grid will invite you to the Ariba event where all of the pre-qualification documentation is contained including further instructions.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "English",
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.ariba.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03385525",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID INTERCONNECTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03385525",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID INTERCONNECTORS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.ariba.com",
"name": "Amy Palmer",
"email": "amy.palmer@nationalgrid.com",
"telephone": "+44 7790543121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09129992",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID IFA 2 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgrid.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09129992",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID IFA 2 LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Palmer",
"email": "amy.palmer@nationalgrid.com",
"telephone": "+44 7790543121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73291",
"name": "RTE Réseau de transport d'électricité",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"locality": "La Defense",
"postalCode": "92056",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "Immeuble Window - 7 place du Dome Puteaux, France,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rte-france.com/en"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "444 619 258",
"legalName": "RTE Réseau de transport d'électricité",
"schemeEntered": "Nanterre Register of Commerce and Companies"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandre Bobinet",
"email": "alexandre.bobinet@rte-france.com",
"telephone": "+33 141022430"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001759-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-19T17:38:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039914",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03385525",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID INTERCONNECTORS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039914",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "To be confirmed during Tender."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Marine geophysical survey including, but not limited to:\n•\tMulti-beam echo-sounder (MBES) survey \n•\tSide-scan sonar (SSS) survey\n•\tGradiometer survey \n•\tGeophysical Survey reporting and charting\n•\tData delivery including GIS formats",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "FR"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71352300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnetometric surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71354400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IFA2000 and IFA2 Cable Maintenance Survey",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Contract Notice will be a Mirror of a Contract Notice published on Tenders Electronic Daily.\nThis survey campaign is to carry out maintenance survey work along the length of the IFA2000 (44.5km) and IFA2 (204km) cables respectively. The intention is to examine changes in the seabed, rock protection and identify any exposed cable. \nThis survey is divided into 5 specifications with different entities being responsible for each section:\n1.\tIFA2000 UK Nearshore Survey - (responsible entities are NGIL and RTE)\n2.\tIFA2000 DC Offshore Cable Survey - (responsible entity is NGIL)\n3.\tIFA2000 French Nearshore Survey - (responsible entity is NGIL)\n4.\tIFA2 DC Cable Survey - (responsible entities are NGIFA2 Ltd and RTE)\n5.\tIFA2 UK AC River Survey - (responsible entity is NGIFA2 Ltd)\nTo register your interest in this procurement event and to obtain the pre-qualification documentation applicants are to email Amy.Palmer@nationalgrid.com using the wording 'Registering Interest for IFA2000 and IFA2 Survey' and include in the body of the message (if you have them) your Ariba AN number (network ID), name, email address and contact phone number for all contacts within your organisation who will need to receive Ariba messages and administer your online submissions. Following receipt of this information National Grid will invite you to the Ariba event where all of the pre-qualification documentation is contained including further instructions.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "English",
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.ariba.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03385525",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID INTERCONNECTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03385525",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID INTERCONNECTORS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.ariba.com",
"name": "Amy Palmer",
"email": "amy.palmer@nationalgrid.com",
"telephone": "+44 7790543121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09129992",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID IFA 2 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgrid.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09129992",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID IFA 2 LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Palmer",
"email": "amy.palmer@nationalgrid.com",
"telephone": "+44 7790543121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73291",
"name": "RTE Réseau de transport d'électricité",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"locality": "La Defense",
"postalCode": "92056",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "Immeuble Window - 7 place du Dome Puteaux, France,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rte-france.com/en"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "444 619 258",
"legalName": "RTE Réseau de transport d'électricité",
"schemeEntered": "Nanterre Register of Commerce and Companies"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandre Bobinet",
"email": "alexandre.bobinet@rte-france.com",
"telephone": "+33 141022430"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}