← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

IELTS Automarking TENDER

Buyer: IELTS Services UK Limited →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerIELTS Services UK Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jul 2022
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The IELTS Partnership, through IELTS Services UK, plans to choose and implement an automarker that will open possibilities for product enhancement and development, such as more efficient assessment, improved practicality and better support for test takers and Receiving Organisations.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Educational software package 48190000Educational software development services 72212190Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The IELTS Partnership, through IELTS Services UK, plans to choose and implement an automarker that will open possibilities for product enhancement and development, such as more efficient assessment, improved practicality and better support for test takers and Receiving Organisations. Additional information: IELTS Services UK Limited does not come under public procurement regulations. Suppliers who submitted an NDA (under project BC/02399) previously for this opportunity should not submit a second NDA.If a supplier has not submitted an NDA (under project BC/02399), please submit a NDA at the time of submitting the Selection Questionnaire.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Educational software development services, Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034dc9
Latest release ID018209-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 04 2022 15:31:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-14T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2022tender018209-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018209-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-04T16:31:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034dc9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57529",
    "name": "IELTS Services UK Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC/02451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 4 years in 2 year periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The IELTS Partnership, through IELTS Services UK, plans to choose and implement an automarker that will open possibilities for product enhancement and development, such as more efficient assessment, improved practicality and better support for test takers and Receiving Organisations. Additional information: IELTS Services UK Limited does not come under public procurement regulations.  Suppliers who submitted an NDA (under project BC/02399) previously for this opportunity should not submit a second NDA.If a supplier has not submitted an NDA (under project BC/02399), please submit a NDA at the time of submitting the Selection Questionnaire.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 12,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IELTS Automarking TENDER",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The IELTS Partnership, through IELTS Services UK, plans to choose and implement an automarker that will open possibilities for product enhancement and development, such as more efficient assessment, improved practicality and better support for test takers and Receiving Organisations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-14T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57529",
      "name": "IELTS Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW6 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bedford House, 69-79 Fulham High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Limited company"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IELTS Services UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "name": "Priyanka Alawattegama",
        "email": "priyanka.alawattegama@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57530",
      "name": "The High Court ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you are interested in expressing an interest and/or bidding for this project, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil . You may then have to register your company before you can express an interest for this project and get access the documents.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jul 2022 · 018209-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "018209-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-04T16:31:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034dc9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57529",
    "name": "IELTS Services UK Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC/02451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 4 years in 2 year periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The IELTS Partnership, through IELTS Services UK, plans to choose and implement an automarker that will open possibilities for product enhancement and development, such as more efficient assessment, improved practicality and better support for test takers and Receiving Organisations. Additional information: IELTS Services UK Limited does not come under public procurement regulations.  Suppliers who submitted an NDA (under project BC/02399) previously for this opportunity should not submit a second NDA.If a supplier has not submitted an NDA (under project BC/02399), please submit a NDA at the time of submitting the Selection Questionnaire.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 12,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IELTS Automarking TENDER",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The IELTS Partnership, through IELTS Services UK, plans to choose and implement an automarker that will open possibilities for product enhancement and development, such as more efficient assessment, improved practicality and better support for test takers and Receiving Organisations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-14T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57529",
      "name": "IELTS Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW6 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bedford House, 69-79 Fulham High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Limited company"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IELTS Services UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "name": "Priyanka Alawattegama",
        "email": "priyanka.alawattegama@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57530",
      "name": "The High Court ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you are interested in expressing an interest and/or bidding for this project, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil . You may then have to register your company before you can express an interest for this project and get access the documents.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}