Lot 1
The Contract Authority requires access to the IEEE database, the contract is awarded in accordance to Regulation 32(b)(iii)
Award criteria
price
The Contract Authority requires access to the IEEE database, the contract is awarded in accordance to Regulation 32(b)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015
UKL21
The Contract Authority requires access to the IEEE database, the contract is awarded in accordance to Regulation 32(b)(iii)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Database services (72320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL21 | 14 | 1 median · 3.5 average (6 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c31f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039470-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 06 2024 15:15:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039470-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039470-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 456902.88,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 456902.89,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-06T15:15:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c31f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53610",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039470-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132209",
"name": "CONTENT ONLINE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c31f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract Authority requires access to the IEEE database, the contract is awarded in accordance to Regulation 32(b)(iii)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IEEE/IET database",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contract Authority requires access to the IEEE database, the contract is awarded in accordance to Regulation 32(b)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
"classification": {
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract Authority consider Regulation 32(b)(iii) to apply to this contract as the contractor have exclusive IP rights to the data needed",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53610",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Intellectual Property"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Category Manager",
"email": "Corporate-Commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1633814000"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "information@ipo.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132209",
"name": "CONTENT ONLINE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "CA1 2UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James Watson House Montgomery Way, Rosehill Industrial Estate, Carlisle, CA1 2UU"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contentonline.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05825237",
"legalName": "CONTENT ONLINE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@contentonline.com",
"telephone": "+46 0702657250"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039470-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039470-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039470-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 456902.88,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 456902.89,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-06T15:15:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c31f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53610",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039470-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132209",
"name": "CONTENT ONLINE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c31f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract Authority requires access to the IEEE database, the contract is awarded in accordance to Regulation 32(b)(iii)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IEEE/IET database",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contract Authority requires access to the IEEE database, the contract is awarded in accordance to Regulation 32(b)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
"classification": {
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract Authority consider Regulation 32(b)(iii) to apply to this contract as the contractor have exclusive IP rights to the data needed",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53610",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Intellectual Property"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Category Manager",
"email": "Corporate-Commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1633814000"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "information@ipo.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132209",
"name": "CONTENT ONLINE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "CA1 2UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James Watson House Montgomery Way, Rosehill Industrial Estate, Carlisle, CA1 2UU"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contentonline.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05825237",
"legalName": "CONTENT ONLINE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@contentonline.com",
"telephone": "+46 0702657250"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039470-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039470-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}