← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

IDT Professional Services Framework

Buyer: Radius Housing →

Participate on e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRadius Housing
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Nov 2021
Value£4,000,000
Published1 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Radius Housing Association wishes to procure a Framework for a multi-disciplined Integrated Design Team (IDT) to carry out the Services. This Framework is to cover Services in relation to Planned Maintenance Services and Repair Works which Radius Housing Association provides. The Framework Member(s) appointed to this Framework Arrangement will be required to provide full Integrated Design Team Professional Services to Radius Housing Association. The Works that will be required include but are not limited to the following:- • Replacement/refurbishment of Kitchens, Bathrooms, Doors, Windows, Heating, Electrical Wiring and Roofing (including structural alterations, roof lights and repairs and Cavity Wall insulation); • Upgrade/Replace Corridor Fire Door sets and Fire stopping; • Damp remedial works; • Ground/Landscaping works e.g. renewing/repairing/new pathways and roadways; provision for entrance ramps/railings; provision for additional car-parking; relining hard surfaces in conjunction with works required; • Development Works e.g. Off the Shelf and Existing Satisfactory Purchases; • Major Refurbishment, Rehabilitation and Replacement; • Internal and External Redecoration works • Internal alterations to buildings to form new layouts and refurbishment of internal spaces; • Works to ensure compliance with the Disability Discrimination Act • General external building works e.g. gutter and drain cleaning/repair/replacement, roof cleaning/treatment, power washing; • Investigation of structural defects and preparation of costed reports recommending remedial works. • Design and supervision of remedial works including participation in the tender process for appointment of a Works Contractor. • Sundry other maintenance-related works which may arise during the term of the framework agreement.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000Architectural, engineering and surveying services 71250000Construction consultancy services 71530000Construction management services 71540000Building surveying services 71315300

Lot details

Lot 1

Radius Housing Association wishes to procure a Framework for a multi-disciplined Integrated Design Team (IDT) to carry out the Services. This Framework is to cover Services in relation to Planned Maintenance Services and Repair Works which Radius Housing Association provides. The Framework Member(s) appointed to this Framework Arrangement will be required to provide full Integrated Design Team Professional Services to Radius Housing Association. The Works that will be required include but are not limited to the following:- • Replacement/refurbishment of Kitchens, Bathrooms, Doors, Windows, Heating, Electrical Wiring and Roofing (including structural alterations, roof lights and repairs and Cavity Wall insulation); • Upgrade/Replace Corridor Fire Door sets and Fire stopping; • Damp remedial works; • Ground/Landscaping works e.g. renewing/repairing/new pathways and roadways; provision for entrance ramps/railings; provision for additional car-parking; relining hard surfaces in conjunction with works required; • Development Works e.g. Off the Shelf and Existing Satisfactory Purchases; • Major Refurbishment, Rehabilitation and Replacement; • Internal and External Redecoration works • Internal alterations to buildings to form new layouts and refurbishment of internal spaces; • Works to ensure compliance with the Disability Discrimination Act • General external building works e.g. gutter and drain cleaning/repair/replacement, roof cleaning/treatment, power washing; • Investigation of structural defects and preparation of costed reports recommending remedial works. • Design and supervision of remedial works including participation in the tender process for appointment of a Works Contractor. • Sundry other maintenance-related works which may arise during the term of the framework agreement.

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural and related services, Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Construction consultancy services, Construction management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN3744 median · 21.9 average (164 of 374 with a bid count)3.5 average (186 of 374 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6168 median · 14.6 average (5 of 616 with a bid count)8.7 average (6 of 616 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e73d
Latest release ID024527-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 01 2021 21:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-01T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-01T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2021tender024527-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024527-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-01T22:45:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e73d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
    "name": "Radius Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "R0069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "(2+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Radius Housing Association wishes to procure a Framework for a multi-disciplined Integrated Design Team (IDT) to carry out the Services. \nThis Framework is to cover Services in relation to Planned Maintenance Services and Repair Works which Radius Housing Association provides.\nThe Framework Member(s) appointed to this Framework Arrangement will be required to provide full Integrated Design Team Professional Services to Radius Housing\nAssociation.\nThe Works that will be required include but are not limited to the following:-\n•\tReplacement/refurbishment of Kitchens, Bathrooms, Doors, Windows, Heating,\nElectrical Wiring and Roofing (including structural alterations, roof lights and\nrepairs and Cavity Wall insulation);\n•\tUpgrade/Replace Corridor Fire Door sets and Fire stopping;\n•\tDamp remedial works;\n•\tGround/Landscaping works e.g. renewing/repairing/new pathways and roadways;\nprovision for entrance ramps/railings; provision for additional car-parking; relining\nhard surfaces in conjunction with works required;\n•\tDevelopment Works e.g. Off the Shelf and Existing Satisfactory Purchases;\n•\tMajor Refurbishment, Rehabilitation and Replacement;\n•\tInternal and External Redecoration works\n•\tInternal alterations to buildings to form new layouts and refurbishment of internal\nspaces;\n•\tWorks to ensure compliance with the Disability Discrimination Act\n•\tGeneral external building works e.g. gutter and drain cleaning/repair/replacement,\nroof cleaning/treatment, power washing;\n•\tInvestigation of structural defects and preparation of costed reports\nrecommending remedial works.\n•\tDesign and supervision of remedial works including participation in the tender\nprocess for appointment of a Works Contractor.\n•\tSundry other maintenance-related works which may arise during the term of the framework agreement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IDT Professional Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Radius Housing Association wishes to procure a Framework for a multi-disciplined Integrated Design Team (IDT) to carry out the Services. \nThis Framework is to cover Services in relation to Planned Maintenance Services and Repair Works which Radius Housing Association provides.\nThe Framework Member(s) appointed to this Framework Arrangement will be required to provide full Integrated Design Team Professional Services to Radius Housing\nAssociation.\nThe Works that will be required include but are not limited to the following:-\n•\tReplacement/refurbishment of Kitchens, Bathrooms, Doors, Windows, Heating,\nElectrical Wiring and Roofing (including structural alterations, roof lights and\nrepairs and Cavity Wall insulation);\n•\tUpgrade/Replace Corridor Fire Door sets and Fire stopping;\n•\tDamp remedial works;\n•\tGround/Landscaping works e.g. renewing/repairing/new pathways and roadways;\nprovision for entrance ramps/railings; provision for additional car-parking; relining\nhard surfaces in conjunction with works required;\n•\tDevelopment Works e.g. Off the Shelf and Existing Satisfactory Purchases;\n•\tMajor Refurbishment, Rehabilitation and Replacement;\n•\tInternal and External Redecoration works\n•\tInternal alterations to buildings to form new layouts and refurbishment of internal\nspaces;\n•\tWorks to ensure compliance with the Disability Discrimination Act\n•\tGeneral external building works e.g. gutter and drain cleaning/repair/replacement,\nroof cleaning/treatment, power washing;\n•\tInvestigation of structural defects and preparation of costed reports\nrecommending remedial works.\n•\tDesign and supervision of remedial works including participation in the tender\nprocess for appointment of a Works Contractor.\n•\tSundry other maintenance-related works which may arise during the term of the framework agreement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
      "name": "Radius Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "gerard.mcfadden@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26169",
      "name": "Radius Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eamonn.mcdonnell@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30315",
      "name": "Tealstone Devleopments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tealstone Devleopments Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eamonn.mcdonnell@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7575",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2021 · 024527-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "024527-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-01T22:45:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e73d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
    "name": "Radius Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "R0069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "(2+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Radius Housing Association wishes to procure a Framework for a multi-disciplined Integrated Design Team (IDT) to carry out the Services. \nThis Framework is to cover Services in relation to Planned Maintenance Services and Repair Works which Radius Housing Association provides.\nThe Framework Member(s) appointed to this Framework Arrangement will be required to provide full Integrated Design Team Professional Services to Radius Housing\nAssociation.\nThe Works that will be required include but are not limited to the following:-\n•\tReplacement/refurbishment of Kitchens, Bathrooms, Doors, Windows, Heating,\nElectrical Wiring and Roofing (including structural alterations, roof lights and\nrepairs and Cavity Wall insulation);\n•\tUpgrade/Replace Corridor Fire Door sets and Fire stopping;\n•\tDamp remedial works;\n•\tGround/Landscaping works e.g. renewing/repairing/new pathways and roadways;\nprovision for entrance ramps/railings; provision for additional car-parking; relining\nhard surfaces in conjunction with works required;\n•\tDevelopment Works e.g. Off the Shelf and Existing Satisfactory Purchases;\n•\tMajor Refurbishment, Rehabilitation and Replacement;\n•\tInternal and External Redecoration works\n•\tInternal alterations to buildings to form new layouts and refurbishment of internal\nspaces;\n•\tWorks to ensure compliance with the Disability Discrimination Act\n•\tGeneral external building works e.g. gutter and drain cleaning/repair/replacement,\nroof cleaning/treatment, power washing;\n•\tInvestigation of structural defects and preparation of costed reports\nrecommending remedial works.\n•\tDesign and supervision of remedial works including participation in the tender\nprocess for appointment of a Works Contractor.\n•\tSundry other maintenance-related works which may arise during the term of the framework agreement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IDT Professional Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Radius Housing Association wishes to procure a Framework for a multi-disciplined Integrated Design Team (IDT) to carry out the Services. \nThis Framework is to cover Services in relation to Planned Maintenance Services and Repair Works which Radius Housing Association provides.\nThe Framework Member(s) appointed to this Framework Arrangement will be required to provide full Integrated Design Team Professional Services to Radius Housing\nAssociation.\nThe Works that will be required include but are not limited to the following:-\n•\tReplacement/refurbishment of Kitchens, Bathrooms, Doors, Windows, Heating,\nElectrical Wiring and Roofing (including structural alterations, roof lights and\nrepairs and Cavity Wall insulation);\n•\tUpgrade/Replace Corridor Fire Door sets and Fire stopping;\n•\tDamp remedial works;\n•\tGround/Landscaping works e.g. renewing/repairing/new pathways and roadways;\nprovision for entrance ramps/railings; provision for additional car-parking; relining\nhard surfaces in conjunction with works required;\n•\tDevelopment Works e.g. Off the Shelf and Existing Satisfactory Purchases;\n•\tMajor Refurbishment, Rehabilitation and Replacement;\n•\tInternal and External Redecoration works\n•\tInternal alterations to buildings to form new layouts and refurbishment of internal\nspaces;\n•\tWorks to ensure compliance with the Disability Discrimination Act\n•\tGeneral external building works e.g. gutter and drain cleaning/repair/replacement,\nroof cleaning/treatment, power washing;\n•\tInvestigation of structural defects and preparation of costed reports\nrecommending remedial works.\n•\tDesign and supervision of remedial works including participation in the tender\nprocess for appointment of a Works Contractor.\n•\tSundry other maintenance-related works which may arise during the term of the framework agreement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
      "name": "Radius Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "gerard.mcfadden@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26169",
      "name": "Radius Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eamonn.mcdonnell@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30315",
      "name": "Tealstone Devleopments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tealstone Devleopments Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eamonn.mcdonnell@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7575",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}